10 Best Books Like Peace Talks
If you loved Peace Talks by Jim Butcher, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Peace Talks are:
- 1Fool Moon by Jim Butcher4.4
- 2Sword Catcher by Cassandra Clare0#1
- 3American Gods by Neil Gaiman0
- 4Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman4.5
- 5City in Chains by Harry Turtledove4.1
- 6The Blade Itself by Joe Abercrombie4.5Series starter
- 7The Black Company by Glen Cook0
- 8Jade City by Fonda Lee0#1
- 9A Game of Thrones by George R.R. Martin0Series starter
- 10Beg The Night by Emily Blackwood4.1

When supernatural nations gather in Chicago to negotiate peace, wizard Harry Dresden joins the White Council's security team to keep the volatile talks from erupting into all-out war. But dark political schemes threaten not only the fragile negotiations, but the very survival of Chicago and everyone Harry cares about. Can one professional wizard prevent supernatural diplomacy from becoming a supernatural massacre?
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Sword Catcher
A Planned #1 (works standalone)by Cassandra Clare
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a romantic and dangerous tone that will resonate with Peace Talks fans.

The Blade Itself
Start of First Law seriesby Joe Abercrombie
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a darkly cynical tone that will resonate with Peace Talks fans.
Jade City
Green Bone Saga #1 (works standalone)by Fonda Lee
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a brutal but intimate tone that will resonate with Peace Talks fans.

A Game of Thrones
Start of A Song of Ice and Fire seriesby George R.R. Martin
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a brutal and cynical tone that will resonate with Peace Talks fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Peace Talks
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fool Moon | Jim Butcher | 4.4 | 2011 | 368 | Same author |
| Sword Catcher | Cassandra Clare | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| American Gods | Neil Gaiman | 0 | 2010 | — | Similar vibes |
| Neverwhere | Neil Gaiman | 4.5 | 2017 | 448 | Similar vibes |
| City in Chains | Harry Turtledove | 4.1 | 2025 | 328 | Similar vibes |
| The Blade Itself📚 Series starter | Joe Abercrombie | 4.5 | 2009 | 624 | Start a new series |
| The Black Company | Glen Cook | 0 | 1984 | — | Similar vibes |
| Jade City | Fonda Lee | 0 | 2017 | — | Similar vibes |
| A Game of Thrones📚 Series starter | George R.R. Martin | 0 | 2005 | — | Start a new series |
| Beg The Night | Emily Blackwood | 4.1 | 2025 | 350 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Jim Butcher
If you enjoy Jim Butcher's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Peace Talks?
The most similar books to Peace Talks are Fool Moon, Sword Catcher, American Gods.
What should I read after Peace Talks?
After finishing Peace Talks, readers most commonly pick up Fool Moon next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Jim Butcher, such as Battle Ground.
Who writes books like Jim Butcher?
Authors similar to Jim Butcher include Jessica Townsend, Lisa McMann, Jasper Fforde, Erin Hunter, Andrew Peterson.
What genre is Peace Talks?
Peace Talks is a Fantasy novel by Jim Butcher, published in 2020.
How long is Peace Talks?
Peace Talks is 354 pages long.
About Peace Talks
HARRY DRESDEN IS BACK AND READY FOR ACTION, in the new entry in the #1 New York Times bestselling Dresden Files. When the Supernatural nations of the world meet up to negotiate an end to ongoing hostilities, Harry Dresden, Chicago's only professional wizard, joins the White Council's security team to make sure the talks stay civil. But can he succeed, when dark political manipulations threaten the very existence of Chicago—and all he holds dear?








