10 Best Books Like Something Wicked This Way Comes
If you loved Something Wicked This Way Comes by Ray Bradbury, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Something Wicked This Way Comes are:
- 1Written on the Dark by Guy Gavriel Kay4.6
- 2Beg The Night by Emily Blackwood4.1
- 3The Raven Scholar by Antonia Hodgson4.7
- 4The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss0Series starter
- 5The Incandescent by Emily Tesh4.4
- 6Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman4.5
- 7The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden0#1
- 8The Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien0
- 9Emily Wilde's Encyclopaedia of Faeries by Heather Fawcett4.3#1
- 10Uprooted by Naomi Novik0

When a mysterious carnival arrives in Green Town, Illinois, just before Halloween, it promises to fulfill people's deepest desires—but at a terrible cost. Two young boys discover that Cooger and Dark's Pandemonium Shadow Show feeds on human souls, trapping visitors in their own twisted wishes. As the friends face the carnival's dark magic, they must find the courage to save their town from an ancient evil that preys on the darkness within us all.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Name of the Wind
Start of An Unfinished seriesby Patrick Rothfuss
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a melancholy and lyrical tone that will resonate with Something Wicked This Way Comes fans.

The Bear and the Nightingale
Winternight #1 (works standalone)by Katherine Arden
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a haunting and atmospheric tone that will resonate with Something Wicked This Way Comes fans.
Emily Wilde's Encyclopaedia of Faeries
Emily Wilde #1 (works standalone)by Heather Fawcett
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a cozy yet dangerous tone that will resonate with Something Wicked This Way Comes fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Something Wicked This Way Comes
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Written on the Dark | Guy Gavriel Kay | 4.6 | 2025 | 320 | Closest match |
| Beg The Night | Emily Blackwood | 4.1 | 2025 | 350 | Similar vibes |
| The Raven Scholar | Antonia Hodgson | 4.7 | 2025 | 656 | Similar vibes |
| The Name of the Wind📚 Series starter | Patrick Rothfuss | 0 | 2007 | — | Start a new series |
| The Incandescent | Emily Tesh | 4.4 | 2025 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| Neverwhere | Neil Gaiman | 4.5 | 2017 | 448 | Similar vibes |
| The Bear and the Nightingale | Katherine Arden | 0 | 2020 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Fellowship of the Ring | J.R.R. Tolkien | 0 | 1973 | 206 | Similar vibes |
| Emily Wilde's Encyclopaedia of Faeries | Heather Fawcett | 4.3 | 2023 | 335 | Similar vibes |
| Uprooted | Naomi Novik | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Ray Bradbury
If you enjoy Ray Bradbury's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Something Wicked This Way Comes?
The most similar books to Something Wicked This Way Comes are Written on the Dark, Beg The Night, The Raven Scholar.
What should I read after Something Wicked This Way Comes?
After finishing Something Wicked This Way Comes, readers most commonly pick up Written on the Dark next.
Who writes books like Ray Bradbury?
Authors similar to Ray Bradbury include Jessica Townsend, Lisa McMann, Jasper Fforde, Erin Hunter, Andrew Peterson.
What genre is Something Wicked This Way Comes?
Something Wicked This Way Comes is a Fantasy novel by Ray Bradbury, published in 2013.
How long is Something Wicked This Way Comes?
Something Wicked This Way Comes is 308 pages long.
About Something Wicked This Way Comes
It's the week before Hallowe'en, and Cooger and Dark's Pandemonium Shadow Show has come to Green Town, Illinois. The siren song of the calliope entices all with promises of youth regained and dreams fulfilled . . .And as two boys trembling on the brink of manhood set out to explore the mysteries of the dark carnival's smoke, mazes and mirrors, they will also discover the true price of innermost wishes . . .






