10 Best Books Like The Convenient Groom
If you loved The Convenient Groom by Denise Hunter, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Convenient Groom are:
- 1The Proposal at Siesta Key by Shelley Shepard Gray0
- 2Pretend You're Mine by Lucy Score0
- 3Wild Love (Rose Hill) by Elsie Silver4.3
- 4Obsession Falls by Claire Kingsley4.4#1
- 5Temptation Trails by Claire Kingsley4.4
- 6The Other Prince by Alice Dolman4.3
- 7Virgin River by Robyn Carr0
- 8One True Loves by Taylor Jenkins Reid0
- 9The Love Wager by Lynn Painter3.9
- 10An Unexpected Love by Debbie Macomber0
When relationship expert Kate's fiancé abandons her at the altar, her assistant Lucas volunteers to marry her to save her career and reputation
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Obsession Falls
Haven Brothers #1 (works standalone)by Claire Kingsley
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a protective and intense tone that will resonate with The Convenient Groom fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Convenient Groom
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Proposal at Siesta Key | Shelley Shepard Gray | 0 | 2018 | — | Closest match |
| Pretend You're Mine | Lucy Score | 0 | 2015 | — | Similar vibes |
| Wild Love (Rose Hill) | Elsie Silver | 4.3 | 2024 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| Obsession Falls | Claire Kingsley | 4.4 | 2025 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| Temptation Trails | Claire Kingsley | 4.4 | 2024 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| The Other Prince | Alice Dolman | 4.3 | 2021 | 316 | Similar vibes |
| Virgin River | Robyn Carr | 0 | 2007 | — | Similar vibes |
| One True Loves | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 0 | 2016 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Love Wager | Lynn Painter | 3.9 | 2023 | 315 | Similar vibes |
| An Unexpected Love | Debbie Macomber | 0 | 2025 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Denise Hunter
If you enjoy Denise Hunter's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Convenient Groom?
The most similar books to The Convenient Groom are The Proposal at Siesta Key, Pretend You're Mine, Wild Love (Rose Hill).
What should I read after The Convenient Groom?
After finishing The Convenient Groom, readers most commonly pick up The Proposal at Siesta Key next.
Who writes books like Denise Hunter?
Authors similar to Denise Hunter include Elsie Silver, Lucy Score, Brynne Weaver, Jenny Han, Christina Lauren.
What genre is The Convenient Groom?
The Convenient Groom is a Romance novel by Denise Hunter, published in 2005. It features elements of Marriage of Convenience, Small Town, Christian Fiction.
How long is The Convenient Groom?
The Convenient Groom varies in length depending on edition.
Does The Convenient Groom have romance/spice?
The Convenient Groom has a spice level of 1/5. This book has light romantic elements.
About The Convenient Groom
When relationship expert Kate's fiancé abandons her at the altar, her assistant Lucas volunteers to marry her to save her career and reputation. Hunter delivers sweet Christian romance that explores faith, forgiveness, and finding love in unexpected places. Part of the Nantucket Love Story series featuring island romance and community, this marriage of convenience story examines how apparent disasters can become blessings in disguise while celebrating the importance of trust, commitment, and building love on friendship.



