10 Best Books Like The Wizards of Once
If you loved The Wizards of Once by Cressida Cowell, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Wizards of Once are:
- 1Fablehaven by Brandon Mull4.7
- 2The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories) by Chris Colfer4.3#1
- 3Half Upon a Time by James Riley4.6
- 4Keeper of the Lost Cities by Shannon Messenger4.4
- 5Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow by Jessica Townsend4.6
- 6On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness by Andrew Peterson4.7#1
- 7The Unwanteds by Lisa McMann4.6
- 8The Miscalculations of Lightning Girl by Stacy McAnulty4.8
- 9The School for Good and Evil by Soman Chainani4.0
- 10The City of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau4.6

In a world where Wizards and Warriors are sworn enemies, a magic-less Wizard boy named Xar and a Warrior girl named Wish hiding a forbidden magical object must overcome their differences when they accidentally awaken an ancient evil. Their unlikely alliance leads them on a dangerous journey to Warrior Fort's dungeons, where something that has slumbered for centuries is beginning to stir. This thrilling adventure explores what happens when two worlds built on hatred are forced to collide.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories)
The Land of Stories #1 (works standalone)by Chris Colfer
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a whimsical and heartwarming tone that will resonate with The Wizards of Once fans.

On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness
Wingfeather Series #1 (works standalone)by Andrew Peterson
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a whimsical yet earnest tone that will resonate with The Wizards of Once fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Wizards of Once
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fablehaven📚 Series starter | Brandon Mull | 4.7 | 2026 | 384 | Start a new series |
| The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories) | Chris Colfer | 4.3 | 2012 | — | Similar vibes |
| Half Upon a Time | James Riley | 4.6 | 2010 | 401 | Similar vibes |
| Keeper of the Lost Cities📚 Series starter | Shannon Messenger | 4.4 | 2012 | 496 | Start a new series |
| Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow📚 Series starter | Jessica Townsend | 4.6 | 2018 | 512 | Start a new series |
| On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness | Andrew Peterson | 4.7 | 2020 | 285 | Similar vibes |
| The Unwanteds | Lisa McMann | 4.6 | 2012 | 416 | Similar vibes |
| The Miscalculations of Lightning Girl | Stacy McAnulty | 4.8 | 2019 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| The School for Good and Evil📚 Series starter | Soman Chainani | 4.0 | 2013 | 488 | Start a new series |
| The City of Ember | Jeanne DuPrau | 4.6 | 2004 | 270 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Cressida Cowell
If you enjoy Cressida Cowell's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Wizards of Once?
The most similar books to The Wizards of Once are Fablehaven, The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories), Half Upon a Time.
What should I read after The Wizards of Once?
After finishing The Wizards of Once, readers most commonly pick up Fablehaven next.
Who writes books like Cressida Cowell?
Authors similar to Cressida Cowell include Jessica Townsend, Lisa McMann, Jasper Fforde, Erin Hunter, Andrew Peterson.
What genre is The Wizards of Once?
The Wizards of Once is a Fantasy novel by Cressida Cowell, published in 2017.
How long is The Wizards of Once?
The Wizards of Once is 300 pages long.
About The Wizards of Once
From the bestselling author of How to Train Your Dragon comes an exciting high-adventure series - set in an ancient, magical time, full of Wizards, Warriors, Giants and Sprites. Winner of the Blue Peter Book Award This is the story of a young boy Wizard and a young girl Warrior who have been taught since birth to hate each other like poison; and the thrilling tale of what happens when their two worlds collide. Perfect for boys and girls who love fantasy adventure... Once there was Magic, and the Magic lived in the dark forests. Until the Warriors came... Xar is a Wizard boy who has no Magic, and will do anything to get it. Wish is a Warrior girl, but she owns a banned Magical Object, and she will do anything to conceal it. In this whirlwind adventure, Xar and Wish must forget their differences if they're going to make it to the dungeons at Warrior Fort. Where something that has been sleeping for hundreds of years is stirring...







