10 Best Books Like The Love of My Afterlife
If you loved The Love of My Afterlife by Kirsty Greenwood, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Love of My Afterlife are:
- 1Beach Read by Emily Henry4.0
- 2Great Big Beautiful Life by Emily Henry4.0
- 3Funny Story by Emily Henry4.2
- 4Book Lovers by Emily Henry4.1
- 5Happy Place by Emily Henry3.9
- 6People We Meet on Vacation by Emily Henry0
- 7An Unexpected Love by Debbie Macomber0
- 8It's a Love Story by Annabel Monaghan4.4
- 9One Last Stop by Casey McQuiston4.4
- 10The Other Side of Disappearing by Kate Clayborn4.1

When Delphie dies from choking on a microwaveable burger, she meets her potential soulmate in the afterlife waiting room—only to watch him get sent back to earth due to a cosmic mistake. Given a second chance at life and ten days to find this mysterious man in a city of millions, Delphie must learn to open her heart and discover whether true love is worth fighting for, both in life and death.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Love of My Afterlife
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beach Read | Emily Henry | 4.0 | 2020 | 358 | Closest match |
| Great Big Beautiful Life | Emily Henry | 4.0 | 2025 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| Funny Story | Emily Henry | 4.2 | 2024 | 395 | Similar vibes |
| Book Lovers | Emily Henry | 4.1 | 2022 | 377 | Similar vibes |
| Happy Place | Emily Henry | 3.9 | 2023 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| People We Meet on Vacation | Emily Henry | 0 | 2021 | 395 | Similar vibes |
| An Unexpected Love | Debbie Macomber | 0 | 2025 | — | Similar vibes |
| It's a Love Story | Annabel Monaghan | 4.4 | 2025 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| One Last Stop | Casey McQuiston | 4.4 | 2021 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| The Other Side of Disappearing | Kate Clayborn | 4.1 | 2024 | 432 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Kirsty Greenwood
If you enjoy Kirsty Greenwood's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Love of My Afterlife?
The most similar books to The Love of My Afterlife are Beach Read, Great Big Beautiful Life, Funny Story.
What should I read after The Love of My Afterlife?
After finishing The Love of My Afterlife, readers most commonly pick up Beach Read next.
Who writes books like Kirsty Greenwood?
Authors similar to Kirsty Greenwood include Christina Lauren, Emily Henry.
What genre is The Love of My Afterlife?
The Love of My Afterlife is a Romance novel by Kirsty Greenwood, published in 2024. It features elements of Magic.
How long is The Love of My Afterlife?
The Love of My Afterlife is 384 pages long.
About The Love of My Afterlife
A GOOD MORNING AMERICA BOOK CLUB PICKAN INSTANT USA TODAY BESTSELLER!"This book has it all. Humor, heart, and a heroine I was desperately rooting for. Kirsty Greenwood has a new fan!”-Colleen Hoover, New York Times bestselling authorA recently deceased woman meets “the one” in the afterlife waiting room, scoring a second chance at life (and love!) if she can find him on earth before ten days are up…If she wasn’t dead already, Delphie would be dying of embarrassment. Not only did she just die by choking on a microwaveable burger, but now she’s standing in her ‘shine like a star’ nightie in front of the hottest man she’s ever seen. And he’s smiling at her.As they start to chat, everything else becomes background noise. That is until someone comes running out of a door, yelling something about a huge mistake, and sends the dreamy stranger back down to earth. And here Delphie was thinking her luck might be different in the afterlife.When Delphie is offered a deal in which she can return to earth and reconnect with the mysterious man, she jumps at the opportunity to find her possible soulmate and a fresh start. But in a city of millions, Delphie is going to have to listen to her heart, learn to ask for help, and perhaps even see the magic in the life she’s leaving behind…







