10 Best Books Like The Serpent's Shadow: The Graphic Novel
If you loved The Serpent's Shadow: The Graphic Novel by Rick Riordan, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Serpent's Shadow: The Graphic Novel are:
- 1The Son of Neptune: The Graphic Novel by Rick Riordan0
- 2Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan4.7Series starter
- 3The School for Good and Evil by Soman Chainani4.0
- 4Keeper of the Lost Cities by Shannon Messenger4.4
- 5Fablehaven by Brandon Mull4.7
- 6The Wizards of Once by Cressida Cowell4.7
- 7Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by J.K. Rowling4.8
- 8On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness by Andrew Peterson4.7#1
- 9The Unwanteds by Lisa McMann4.6
- 10Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow by Jessica Townsend4.6

Carter and Sadie Kane face their ultimate challenge as descendants of the magical House of Life when Apophis, the giant serpent of Chaos, threatens to plunge the world into eternal darkness. With no magician ever having defeated Apophis before, the siblings must find an ancient spell lost for millennia and brave the depths of the Underworld itself. Racing against time, they'll either discover the serpent's shadow that could save everything—or meet their doom trying.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief
Start of Percy Jackson and the Olympians seriesby Rick Riordan
Why you'll love it:
Another Rick Riordan book — if you love their writing style, this is a natural next pick.

On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness
Wingfeather Series #1 (works standalone)by Andrew Peterson
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a whimsical yet earnest tone that will resonate with The Serpent's Shadow: The Graphic Novel fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Serpent's Shadow: The Graphic Novel
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Son of Neptune: The Graphic Novel | Rick Riordan | 0 | 2017 | — | Same author |
| Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief📚 Series starter | Rick Riordan | 4.7 | 2013 | 400 | Same author |
| The School for Good and Evil📚 Series starter | Soman Chainani | 4.0 | 2013 | 488 | Start a new series |
| Keeper of the Lost Cities📚 Series starter | Shannon Messenger | 4.4 | 2012 | 496 | Start a new series |
| Fablehaven📚 Series starter | Brandon Mull | 4.7 | 2026 | 384 | Start a new series |
| The Wizards of Once | Cressida Cowell | 4.7 | 2017 | 300 | Similar vibes |
| Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone | J.K. Rowling | 4.8 | 1997 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness | Andrew Peterson | 4.7 | 2020 | 285 | Similar vibes |
| The Unwanteds | Lisa McMann | 4.6 | 2012 | 416 | Similar vibes |
| Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow📚 Series starter | Jessica Townsend | 4.6 | 2018 | 512 | Start a new series |
Authors Who Write Like Rick Riordan
If you enjoy Rick Riordan's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Serpent's Shadow: The Graphic Novel?
The most similar books to The Serpent's Shadow: The Graphic Novel are The Son of Neptune: The Graphic Novel, Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief, The School for Good and Evil.
What should I read after The Serpent's Shadow: The Graphic Novel?
After finishing The Serpent's Shadow: The Graphic Novel, readers most commonly pick up The Son of Neptune: The Graphic Novel next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Rick Riordan, such as The House of Hades.
Who writes books like Rick Riordan?
Authors similar to Rick Riordan include Lisa McMann, Andrew Peterson, Jessica Townsend, Erin Hunter, Jasper Fforde.
What genre is The Serpent's Shadow: The Graphic Novel?
The Serpent's Shadow: The Graphic Novel is a Fantasy novel by Rick Riordan, published in 2017. It features elements of Magic.
How long is The Serpent's Shadow: The Graphic Novel?
The Serpent's Shadow: The Graphic Novel varies in length depending on edition.
More by Rick Riordan
View all →About The Serpent's Shadow: The Graphic Novel
CARTER AND SADIE KANE, descendants of the magical House of Life, are in pretty big trouble. Despite their bravest efforts, Apophis, the giant snake of Chaos, is still threatening to plunge the world into eternal darkness. Now the Kanes must do something no magician has ever managed - defeat Apophis himself. No pressure there then. Battling against the forces of Chaos, their only hope is an ancient spell - but the magic has been lost for a millennia. Will they find the serpent's shadow, or will they be led to their deaths in the depths of the Underworld?









