10 Best Books Like Things We Never Got Over
If you loved Things We Never Got Over by Lucy Score, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Things We Never Got Over are:
- 1Reminders of Him by Colleen Hoover0
- 2It Ends With Us by Colleen Hoover0
- 3Ugly Love by Colleen Hoover0
- 4Beach Read by Emily Henry4.0
- 5Maybe Someday by Colleen Hoover0
- 6Confess by Colleen Hoover4.6
- 7All Your Perfects by Colleen Hoover4.5
- 8Finally Mine by Lucy Score4.4
- 9Whiskey Chaser by Lucy Score4.5
- 10Meet Me at the Lake by Carley Fortune0

When Naomi returns to Knockemout to settle her grandmother's estate, she faces Knox, the man who broke her heart years ago, and discovers their unfinished business runs deeper than old grudges
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like Things We Never Got Over
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reminders of Him | Colleen Hoover | 0 | 2022 | — | Closest match |
| It Ends With Us | Colleen Hoover | 0 | 2016 | — | Similar vibes |
| Ugly Love | Colleen Hoover | 0 | 2014 | — | Similar vibes |
| Beach Read | Emily Henry | 4.0 | 2020 | 358 | Similar vibes |
| Maybe Someday | Colleen Hoover | 0 | 2014 | 373 | Similar vibes |
| Confess | Colleen Hoover | 4.6 | 2015 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| All Your Perfects | Colleen Hoover | 4.5 | 2022 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| Finally Mine | Lucy Score | 4.4 | 2023 | 480 | Same author |
| Whiskey Chaser | Lucy Score | 4.5 | 2018 | 386 | Same author |
| Meet Me at the Lake | Carley Fortune | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Lucy Score
If you enjoy Lucy Score's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Things We Never Got Over?
The most similar books to Things We Never Got Over are Reminders of Him, It Ends With Us, Ugly Love.
What should I read after Things We Never Got Over?
After finishing Things We Never Got Over, readers most commonly pick up Reminders of Him next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Lucy Score, such as Things We Left Behind.
Who writes books like Lucy Score?
Authors similar to Lucy Score include Colleen Hoover, Christina Lauren, Vi Keeland.
What genre is Things We Never Got Over?
Things We Never Got Over is a Romance novel by Lucy Score, published in 2022. It features elements of Second Chance Romance, Small Town, Enemies to Lovers.
How long is Things We Never Got Over?
Things We Never Got Over is 572 pages long.
Does Things We Never Got Over have romance/spice?
Things We Never Got Over has a spice level of 4/5. This book contains explicit romantic content.
About Things We Never Got Over
When Naomi returns to Knockemout to settle her grandmother's estate, she faces Knox, the man who broke her heart years ago, and discovers their unfinished business runs deeper than old grudges. Score delivers emotional second-chance romance that explores forgiveness, family secrets, and the power of coming home. Part of the Knockemout series featuring interconnected small-town stories, this novel examines themes of redemption, family loyalty, and whether people can truly change while featuring a complex hero seeking forgiveness and a strong heroine learning to trust again, set against the backdrop of a tight-knit community.












