10 Best Books Like Maybe Someday
If you loved Maybe Someday by Colleen Hoover, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Maybe Someday are:
- 1Confess by Colleen Hoover4.6
- 2Ugly Love by Colleen Hoover0
- 3One True Loves by Taylor Jenkins Reid0
- 4Things We Never Got Over by Lucy Score4.5Series starter
- 5Things We Hide from the Light by Lucy Score4.4#2
- 6Meet Me at the Lake by Carley Fortune0
- 7Every Summer After by Carley Fortune0
- 8Love and Other Words by Christina Lauren4.5
- 9Releasing 10 (The Boys of Tommen) by Chloe Walsh4.7
- 10Life's Too Short by Abby Jimenez0

When Sydney discovers her boyfriend is cheating on her, her perfect life crumbles—but the mysterious musician on the balcony across from hers offers an unexpected lifeline. As Sydney and Ridge begin writing songs together, their creative partnership ignites into something deeper, though moving on from betrayal proves more complicated than either anticipated. A passionate story of music, heartbreak, and the hope that maybe someday love will find a way.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Things We Never Got Over
Start of Knockemout seriesby Lucy Score
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a angsty but healing tone that will resonate with Maybe Someday fans.

Things We Hide from the Light
Knockemout #2 (works standalone)by Lucy Score
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a intense but healing tone that will resonate with Maybe Someday fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Maybe Someday
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confess | Colleen Hoover | 4.6 | 2015 | 320 | Same author |
| Ugly Love | Colleen Hoover | 0 | 2014 | — | Same author |
| One True Loves | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 0 | 2016 | — | Similar vibes |
| Things We Never Got Over📚 Series starter | Lucy Score | 4.5 | 2022 | 572 | Start a new series |
| Things We Hide from the Light | Lucy Score | 4.4 | 2023 | 594 | Similar vibes |
| Meet Me at the Lake | Carley Fortune | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Every Summer After | Carley Fortune | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Love and Other Words | Christina Lauren | 4.5 | 2018 | — | Similar vibes |
| Releasing 10 (The Boys of Tommen) | Chloe Walsh | 4.7 | 2025 | 768 | Similar vibes |
| Life's Too Short | Abby Jimenez | 0 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Colleen Hoover
If you enjoy Colleen Hoover's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Maybe Someday?
The most similar books to Maybe Someday are Confess, Ugly Love, One True Loves.
What should I read after Maybe Someday?
After finishing Maybe Someday, readers most commonly pick up Confess next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Colleen Hoover, such as It Starts with Us.
Who writes books like Colleen Hoover?
Authors similar to Colleen Hoover include Colleen Hoover, Christina Lauren, Taylor Jenkins Reid.
What genre is Maybe Someday?
Maybe Someday is a Romance novel by Colleen Hoover, published in 2014.
How long is Maybe Someday?
Maybe Someday is 373 pages long.
Does Maybe Someday have romance/spice?
Maybe Someday has a spice level of 3/5. This book has moderate romantic content.
About Maybe Someday
Sydney is living in an idyllic bubble - she's a dedicated student with a steady job on the side. She lives with her best friend, has a great boyfriend, and the music coming from the balcony opposite hers is fast becoming the soundtrack to her life.But when Sydney finds out her boyfriend is cheating on her, the bubble bursts. The mysterious and attractive man behind the music, Ridge, gives Sydney hope that she can move on and they begin to write songs together. But moving on is harder than she expects, Sydney can only hope…. Maybe someday…Colleen Hoover draws you in to this passionate tale of music, love and betrayal…









