10 Best Books Like The Dead Guy Next Door
If you loved The Dead Guy Next Door by Lucy Score, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Dead Guy Next Door are:
- 1The Unhoneymooners by Christina Lauren3.9
- 2Mr. Wrong Number by Lynn Painter3.7
- 3The True Love Experiment by Christina Lauren0
- 4Book Lovers by Emily Henry4.1
- 5The Love Wager by Lynn Painter3.9
- 6Funny Story by Emily Henry4.2
- 7Beach Read by Emily Henry4.0
- 8Pretend You're Mine by Lucy Score0
- 9Icebreaker by Hannah Grace3.7#1
- 10Obsession Falls by Claire Kingsley4.4#1

When Riley's neighbor turns up murdered, she finds herself the prime suspect and reluctantly teams up with Nick Santiago, a rebellious private investigator who's supposed to be investigating her. With her eccentric elderly roommates, possible psychic visions she's trying to ignore, and a killer who might come after her next, Riley must solve the mystery before she becomes the next victim.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Icebreaker
Maple Hills #1 (works standalone)by Hannah Grace
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a steamy and heartwarming tone that will resonate with The Dead Guy Next Door fans.

Obsession Falls
Haven Brothers #1 (works standalone)by Claire Kingsley
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a protective and intense tone that will resonate with The Dead Guy Next Door fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Dead Guy Next Door
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Unhoneymooners | Christina Lauren | 3.9 | 2019 | 342 | Closest match |
| Mr. Wrong Number | Lynn Painter | 3.7 | 2022 | 350 | Similar vibes |
| The True Love Experiment | Christina Lauren | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Book Lovers | Emily Henry | 4.1 | 2022 | 377 | Similar vibes |
| The Love Wager | Lynn Painter | 3.9 | 2023 | 315 | Similar vibes |
| Funny Story | Emily Henry | 4.2 | 2024 | 395 | Similar vibes |
| Beach Read | Emily Henry | 4.0 | 2020 | 358 | Similar vibes |
| Pretend You're Mine | Lucy Score | 0 | 2015 | — | Same author |
| Icebreaker | Hannah Grace | 3.7 | 2022 | 447 | Similar vibes |
| Obsession Falls | Claire Kingsley | 4.4 | 2025 | 384 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Lucy Score
If you enjoy Lucy Score's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Dead Guy Next Door?
The most similar books to The Dead Guy Next Door are The Unhoneymooners, Mr. Wrong Number, The True Love Experiment.
What should I read after The Dead Guy Next Door?
After finishing The Dead Guy Next Door, readers most commonly pick up The Unhoneymooners next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Lucy Score, such as Things We Left Behind.
Who writes books like Lucy Score?
Authors similar to Lucy Score include Janet Evanovich.
What genre is The Dead Guy Next Door?
The Dead Guy Next Door is a Romance novel by Lucy Score, published in 2024. It features elements of Paranormal, Thriller, Psychic Powers.
How long is The Dead Guy Next Door?
The Dead Guy Next Door is 480 pages long.
Does The Dead Guy Next Door have romance/spice?
The Dead Guy Next Door has a spice level of 4/5. This book contains explicit romantic content.
About The Dead Guy Next Door
From the New York Times and USA Today bestselling author of Things We Never Got Over comes the first book in the hilarious and riveting Riley Thorn series: a zany and compelling contemporary romance with a head-scratching mystery to solve.***Riley has a murder to solve and she doesn''t need a hot, goody-two-shoes detective sticking his nose into her investigation - especially when he writes her in at the top of his suspect list.Divorced. Broke. Living with a pack of elderly roommates. And those hallucinations she''s diligently ignoring? Her tarot card-dealing mum is convinced they''re clairvoyant visions.Just when things seemingly can''t get worse, a so-hot-it-should-be-illegal private investigator shows up on her doorstep looking for one of her neighbours…who turns up murdered.Nick Santiago doesn''t play well with others. Unless the "others" are of the female persuasion. Wink. He''s a rebel, a black sheep, a man who prefers a buffet of options to being stuck with the same entrée every night, if you catch his drift.When the pretty, possibly psychic Riley lands at the top of the list of suspects, Nick volunteers to find out whodunit. Only because he likes solving mysteries - not because he wants to flex his heroic muscles for the damsel in distress.All they have to do is figure out who pulled the trigger, keep a by-the-book detective with a grudge at bay, and deal with a stranger claiming he was sent to help Riley hone her psychic gifts. All before the killer discovers she''s a loose end that requires snipping.A must-read for fans of quirky romance stories and whodunit books, The Dead Guy Next Door showcases Lucy Score’s singular talent for crafting an exciting mystery with memorable, madcap characters - while weaving in a compelling love story for good measure!TropesRomcomParanormalMurder MysteryContemporary RomanceWhodunitClairvoyant FMCUnlikely DuoThe Riley Thorn Series:The Dead Guy Next DoorThe Corpse in the ClosetThe Blast from the PastThe Body in the Backyard










