10 Best Books Like Alchemised
If you loved Alchemised by SenLinYu, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Alchemised are:
- 1The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern4.4
- 2Quicksilver by Callie Hart4.6
- 3We Who Will Die by Stacia Stark4.3
- 4Rose in Chains by Julie Soto4.2
- 5The Winter King (Mystral) by C. L. Wilson4.4Series starter
- 6A Court This Cruel and Lovely by Stacia Stark4.5
- 7Daughter of No Worlds by Carissa Broadbent4.3Series starter
- 8The Book of Azrael by Amber V. Nicole4.4Series starter
- 9King of Battle and Blood by Scarlett St. Clair4.3
- 10Hollow by Caroline Peckham, Susanne Valenti4.1

In this riveting dark fantasy debut, a woman with missing memories fights to survive a war-torn world of necromancy and alchemy—and the man tasked with unearthing the deepest secrets of her past.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Winter King (Mystral)
Start of Mystral seriesby C. L. Wilson
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a tender and sweeping tone that will resonate with Alchemised fans.

Daughter of No Worlds
Start of Children Of Fallen Gods seriesby Carissa Broadbent
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a dark but empowering tone that will resonate with Alchemised fans.

The Book of Azrael
Start of Gods and Monsters seriesby Amber V. Nicole
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a epic and angsty tone that will resonate with Alchemised fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Alchemised
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Night Circus | Erin Morgenstern | 4.4 | 2011 | — | Closest match |
| Quicksilver📚 Series starter | Callie Hart | 4.6 | 2024 | 622 | Start a new series |
| We Who Will Die📚 Series starter | Stacia Stark | 4.3 | 2025 | 423 | Start a new series |
| Rose in Chains📚 Series starter | Julie Soto | 4.2 | 2025 | 464 | Start a new series |
| The Winter King (Mystral)📚 Series starter | C. L. Wilson | 4.4 | 2014 | — | Start a new series |
| A Court This Cruel and Lovely📚 Series starter | Stacia Stark | 4.5 | 2024 | 576 | Start a new series |
| Daughter of No Worlds📚 Series starter | Carissa Broadbent | 4.3 | 2020 | 518 | Start a new series |
| The Book of Azrael 📚 Series starter | Amber V. Nicole | 4.4 | 2024 | 608 | Start a new series |
| King of Battle and Blood📚 Series starter | Scarlett St. Clair | 4.3 | 2021 | 400 | Start a new series |
| Hollow | Caroline Peckham, Susanne Valenti | 4.1 | 2025 | 560 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like SenLinYu
If you enjoy SenLinYu's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Alchemised?
The most similar books to Alchemised are The Night Circus, Quicksilver, We Who Will Die.
What should I read after Alchemised?
After finishing Alchemised, readers most commonly pick up The Night Circus next.
Who writes books like SenLinYu?
Authors similar to SenLinYu include Holly Black, Leigh Bardugo.
What genre is Alchemised?
Alchemised is a Romantasy novel by SenLinYu, published in 2025. It features elements of Dark Romance, Dramione, Magic.
How long is Alchemised?
Alchemised is 1030 pages long.
About Alchemised
In this riveting dark fantasy debut, a woman with missing memories fights to survive a war-torn world of necromancy and alchemy—and the man tasked with unearthing the deepest secrets of her past. "What is it you think you're protecting in that brain of yours? The war is over. Holdfast is dead. The Eternal Flame extinguished. There's no one left for you to save." Once a promising alchemist, Helena Marino is now a prisoner—of war and of her own mind. Her Resistance friends and allies have been brutally murdered, her abilities suppressed, and the world she knew destroyed. In the aftermath of a long war, Paladia's new ruling class of corrupt guild families and depraved necromancers, whose vile undead creatures helped bring about their victory, holds Helena captive. According to Resistance records, she was a healer of little importance within their ranks. But Helena has inexplicable memory loss of the months leading up to her capture, making her enemies wonder: Is she truly as insignificant as she appears, or are her lost memories hiding some vital piece of the Resistance's final gambit? To uncover the memories buried deep within her mind, Helena is sent to the High Reeve, one of the most powerful and ruthless necromancers in this new world. Trapped on his crumbling estate, Helena's fight—to protect her lost history and to preserve the last remaining shreds of her former self—is just beginning. For her prison and captor have secrets of their own... secrets Helena must unearth, whatever the cost.





