10 Best Books Like Every Summer After
If you loved Every Summer After by Carley Fortune, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Every Summer After are:
- 1Meet Me at the Lake by Carley Fortune0
- 2Love and Other Words by Christina Lauren4.5
- 3One True Loves by Taylor Jenkins Reid0
- 4Beach Read by Emily Henry4.0
- 5People We Meet on Vacation by Emily Henry0
- 6It Ends With Us by Colleen Hoover0
- 7Great Big Beautiful Life by Emily Henry4.0
- 8Happy Place by Emily Henry3.9
- 9Funny Story by Emily Henry4.2
- 10It Happened One Summer by Tessa Bailey4.3

Persephone and Sam grew up spending every summer together at his family's lake house, but a devastating tragedy in their teens drove them apart until circumstances force them back together as adults
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like Every Summer After
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meet Me at the Lake | Carley Fortune | 0 | — | — | Same author |
| Love and Other Words | Christina Lauren | 4.5 | 2018 | — | Similar vibes |
| One True Loves | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 0 | 2016 | — | Similar vibes |
| Beach Read | Emily Henry | 4.0 | 2020 | 358 | Similar vibes |
| People We Meet on Vacation | Emily Henry | 0 | 2021 | 395 | Similar vibes |
| It Ends With Us | Colleen Hoover | 0 | 2016 | — | Similar vibes |
| Great Big Beautiful Life | Emily Henry | 4.0 | 2025 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| Happy Place | Emily Henry | 3.9 | 2023 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| Funny Story | Emily Henry | 4.2 | 2024 | 395 | Similar vibes |
| It Happened One Summer | Tessa Bailey | 4.3 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Carley Fortune
If you enjoy Carley Fortune's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Every Summer After?
The most similar books to Every Summer After are Meet Me at the Lake, Love and Other Words, One True Loves.
What should I read after Every Summer After?
After finishing Every Summer After, readers most commonly pick up Meet Me at the Lake next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Carley Fortune, such as Meet Me at the Lake.
Who writes books like Carley Fortune?
Authors similar to Carley Fortune include Christina Lauren, Emily Henry, Taylor Jenkins Reid.
What genre is Every Summer After?
Every Summer After is a Romance novel by Carley Fortune. It features elements of Childhood Friends to Lovers, Summer Setting, Coming of Age.
How long is Every Summer After?
Every Summer After varies in length depending on edition.
Does Every Summer After have romance/spice?
Every Summer After has a spice level of 4/5. This book contains explicit romantic content.
About Every Summer After
Persephone and Sam grew up spending every summer together at his family's lake house, but a devastating tragedy in their teens drove them apart until circumstances force them back together as adults. Over the course of one emotionally charged summer, they must confront their shared past and decide whether their childhood love can survive the weight of grief and missed opportunities. Fortune delivers a poignant exploration of first love and second chances that captures the intensity of teenage romance while examining how grief and family expectations can shape our choices. Ideal for contemporary romance fans who appreciate childhood friends-to-lovers, summer settings, small-town atmosphere, and stories that explore how young love evolves when tested by tragedy and time.










