10 Best Books Like It Happened One Summer
If you loved It Happened One Summer by Tessa Bailey, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like It Happened One Summer are:
- 1Beach Read by Emily Henry4.0
- 2The True Love Experiment by Christina Lauren0
- 3The Unhoneymooners by Christina Lauren3.9
- 4The Paradise Problem by Christina Lauren4.3
- 5Fangirl Down by Tessa Bailey0
- 6Pretend You're Mine by Lucy Score0
- 7Every Summer After by Carley Fortune0
- 8The Royal Treatment by Melanie Summers4.4
- 9Mr. Fixer Upper by Lucy Score0
- 10Virgin River by Robyn Carr0

When socialite Piper Bellinger is cut off and sent to manage her late father's bar in a small Washington fishing town, she clashes with local crabber Brendan who challenges everything she thought she knew.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like It Happened One Summer
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beach Read | Emily Henry | 4.0 | 2020 | 358 | Closest match |
| The True Love Experiment | Christina Lauren | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Unhoneymooners | Christina Lauren | 3.9 | 2019 | 342 | Similar vibes |
| The Paradise Problem | Christina Lauren | 4.3 | 2025 | 368 | Similar vibes |
| Fangirl Down | Tessa Bailey | 0 | — | — | Same author |
| Pretend You're Mine | Lucy Score | 0 | 2015 | — | Similar vibes |
| Every Summer After | Carley Fortune | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Royal Treatment | Melanie Summers | 4.4 | 2017 | — | Similar vibes |
| Mr. Fixer Upper | Lucy Score | 0 | 2020 | — | Similar vibes |
| Virgin River | Robyn Carr | 0 | 2007 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Tessa Bailey
If you enjoy Tessa Bailey's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to It Happened One Summer?
The most similar books to It Happened One Summer are Beach Read, The True Love Experiment, The Unhoneymooners.
What should I read after It Happened One Summer?
After finishing It Happened One Summer, readers most commonly pick up Beach Read next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Tessa Bailey, such as Fangirl Down.
Who writes books like Tessa Bailey?
Authors similar to Tessa Bailey include Christina Lauren, Sally Thorne, Meghan Quinn.
What genre is It Happened One Summer?
It Happened One Summer is a Romance novel by Tessa Bailey, published in 2021. It features elements of Small Town.
How long is It Happened One Summer?
It Happened One Summer varies in length depending on edition.
Does It Happened One Summer have romance/spice?
It Happened One Summer has a spice level of 4/5. This book contains explicit romantic content.
More by Tessa Bailey
View all →About It Happened One Summer
When socialite Piper Bellinger is cut off and sent to manage her late father's bar in a small Washington fishing town, she clashes with local crabber Brendan who challenges everything she thought she knew about herself. Bailey delivers steamy contemporary romance that combines fish-out-of-water comedy with genuine character growth and sizzling chemistry. A Schitt's Creek-inspired romance that became a TikTok sensation, this novel explores themes of finding your authentic self, the value of hard work and community, and discovering that sometimes the life you never planned becomes the one you never want to leave while featuring Bailey's signature steam and emotional depth.







