10 Best Books Like Love and Other Words
If you loved Love and Other Words by Christina Lauren, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Love and Other Words are:
- 1It Ends With Us by Colleen Hoover0
- 2Every Summer After by Carley Fortune0
- 3The Paradise Problem by Christina Lauren4.3
- 4The Soulmate Equation by Christina Lauren4.4
- 5All Your Perfects by Colleen Hoover4.5
- 6Just for the Summer by Abby Jimenez0#3
- 7One True Loves by Taylor Jenkins Reid0
- 8Beach Read by Emily Henry4.0
- 9People We Meet on Vacation by Emily Henry0
- 10Happy Place by Emily Henry3.9

When pediatrics resident Macy runs into her first love Elliot after a decade of silence, the carefully controlled life she's built—including her engagement to a safe, secure man—begins to unravel. Through alternating timelines, their story unfolds from bookish teenagers who found solace in words and each other after her mother's death, to the painful night that tore them apart. Now they must confront the truth behind their separation and decide if their all-consuming love is worth fighting for a second time.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Just for the Summer
Part of Your World #3 (works standalone)by Abby Jimenez
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a tender and hopeful tone that will resonate with Love and Other Words fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Love and Other Words
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| It Ends With Us | Colleen Hoover | 0 | 2016 | — | Closest match |
| Every Summer After | Carley Fortune | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Paradise Problem | Christina Lauren | 4.3 | 2025 | 368 | Same author |
| The Soulmate Equation | Christina Lauren | 4.4 | 2021 | — | Same author |
| All Your Perfects | Colleen Hoover | 4.5 | 2022 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| Just for the Summer | Abby Jimenez | 0 | 2024 | — | Similar vibes |
| One True Loves | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 0 | 2016 | — | Similar vibes |
| Beach Read | Emily Henry | 4.0 | 2020 | 358 | Similar vibes |
| People We Meet on Vacation | Emily Henry | 0 | 2021 | 395 | Similar vibes |
| Happy Place | Emily Henry | 3.9 | 2023 | 400 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Christina Lauren
If you enjoy Christina Lauren's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Love and Other Words?
The most similar books to Love and Other Words are It Ends With Us, Every Summer After, The Paradise Problem.
What should I read after Love and Other Words?
After finishing Love and Other Words, readers most commonly pick up It Ends With Us next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Christina Lauren, such as The True Love Experiment.
Who writes books like Christina Lauren?
Authors similar to Christina Lauren include Colleen Hoover, Taylor Jenkins Reid.
What genre is Love and Other Words?
Love and Other Words is a Romance novel by Christina Lauren, published in 2018.
How long is Love and Other Words?
Love and Other Words varies in length depending on edition.
Does Love and Other Words have romance/spice?
Love and Other Words has a spice level of 3/5. This book has moderate romantic content.
More by Christina Lauren
View all →About Love and Other Words
After a decade apart, childhood sweethearts reconnect by chance in New York Times bestselling author Christina Lauren's touching, romantic novel Love and Other Words...how many words will it take for them to figure out where it all went wrong?The story of the heart can never be unwritten. Macy Sorensen is settling into an ambitious if emotionally tepid routine: work hard as a new pediatrics resident, plan her wedding to an older, financially secure man, keep her head down and heart tucked away. But when she runs into Elliot Petropoulos--the first and only love of her life--the careful bubble she's constructed begins to dissolve. Once upon a time, Elliot was Macy's entire world--growing from her gangly bookish friend into the man who coaxed her heart open again after the loss of her mother...only to break it on the very night he declared his love for her. Told in alternating timelines between Then and Now, teenage Elliot and Macy grow from friends to much more--spending weekends and lazy summers together in a house outside of San Francisco devouring books, sharing favorite words, and talking through their growing pains and triumphs. As adults, they have become strangers to one another until their chance reunion. Although their memories are obscured by the agony of what happened that night so many years ago, Elliot will come to understand the truth behind Macy's decade-long silence, and will have to overcome the past and himself to revive her faith in the possibility of an all-consuming love.











