10 Best Books Like The True Love Experiment
If you loved The True Love Experiment by Christina Lauren, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The True Love Experiment are:
- 1The Love Hypothesis by Ali Hazelwood0
- 2The Soulmate Equation by Christina Lauren4.4
- 3The Unhoneymooners by Christina Lauren3.9
- 4The Hating Game by Sally Thorne0
- 5The Spanish Love Deception by Elena Armas0
- 6Book Lovers by Emily Henry4.1
- 7Just for the Summer by Abby Jimenez0#3
- 8The Royal Treatment by Melanie Summers4.4
- 9Mr. Wrong Number by Lynn Painter3.7
- 10Throne Off Course by Hailee Carmel4.4

When behavioral scientist Fizzy agrees to participate in a fake dating study with her nemesis Connor, neither expects their pretend relationship to reveal genuine feelings beneath years of academic ri
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Just for the Summer
Part of Your World #3 (works standalone)by Abby Jimenez
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a tender and hopeful tone that will resonate with The True Love Experiment fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The True Love Experiment
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Love Hypothesis | Ali Hazelwood | 0 | 2021 | — | Closest match |
| The Soulmate Equation | Christina Lauren | 4.4 | 2021 | — | Same author |
| The Unhoneymooners | Christina Lauren | 3.9 | 2019 | 342 | Same author |
| The Hating Game | Sally Thorne | 0 | 2016 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Spanish Love Deception | Elena Armas | 0 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| Book Lovers | Emily Henry | 4.1 | 2022 | 377 | Similar vibes |
| Just for the Summer | Abby Jimenez | 0 | 2024 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Royal Treatment | Melanie Summers | 4.4 | 2017 | — | Similar vibes |
| Mr. Wrong Number | Lynn Painter | 3.7 | 2022 | 350 | Similar vibes |
| Throne Off Course | Hailee Carmel | 4.4 | 2025 | 374 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Christina Lauren
If you enjoy Christina Lauren's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The True Love Experiment?
The most similar books to The True Love Experiment are The Love Hypothesis, The Soulmate Equation, The Unhoneymooners.
What should I read after The True Love Experiment?
After finishing The True Love Experiment, readers most commonly pick up The Love Hypothesis next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Christina Lauren, such as The Paradise Problem.
Who writes books like Christina Lauren?
Authors similar to Christina Lauren include Helen Hoang, Sally Thorne, Emily Henry.
What genre is The True Love Experiment?
The True Love Experiment is a Romance novel by Christina Lauren. It features elements of Fake Dating, Academia, Research Study.
How long is The True Love Experiment?
The True Love Experiment varies in length depending on edition.
Does The True Love Experiment have romance/spice?
The True Love Experiment has a spice level of 4/5. This book contains explicit romantic content.
More by Christina Lauren
View all →About The True Love Experiment
When behavioral scientist Fizzy agrees to participate in a fake dating study with her nemesis Connor, neither expects their pretend relationship to reveal genuine feelings beneath years of academic rivalry. As they navigate the parameters of their "experiment" while maintaining their professional reputations, the line between fake and real becomes increasingly blurred. Lauren delivers witty banter and steamy chemistry while exploring themes of vulnerability, professional competition, and the courage required to admit when you've been wrong about someone. Perfect for contemporary romance readers who enjoy academic settings, fake dating tropes, enemies-to-lovers dynamics, and stories that combine intellectual sparring with emotional and physical chemistry in university research environments.










