10 Best Books Like Les Misérables
If you loved Les Misérables by Victor Hugo, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Les Misérables are:
- 1Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens5.0
- 2Crime and Punishment by Fyodor Dostoevsky4.7
- 3The Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne4.4
- 4The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald4.4
- 5The Storyteller by Jodi Picoult0
- 6The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller4.5
- 7The Book Thief by Markus Zusak4.6
- 8The Four Winds by Kristin Hannah4.3
- 9Demon Copperhead by Barbara Kingsolver4.5
- 10The Giver of Stars by Jojo Moyes4.6

In post-revolutionary France, ex-convict Jean Valjean struggles to rebuild his life after serving nineteen years in prison for stealing bread, but finds himself relentlessly pursued by the obsessive police inspector Javert who refuses to believe people can change. As Valjean fights to protect those he loves while evading capture, Hugo weaves an epic tale of justice, mercy, and redemption against the backdrop of a nation in turmoil. This sweeping masterpiece combines thrilling chase sequences with profound moral questions about society's treatment of the downtrodden.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like Les Misérables
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tale of Two Cities | Charles Dickens | 5.0 | 2011 | — | Closest match |
| Crime and Punishment | Fyodor Dostoevsky | 4.7 | 2012 | 608 | Similar vibes |
| The Scarlet Letter | Nathaniel Hawthorne | 4.4 | 2005 | 212 | Similar vibes |
| The Great Gatsby | F. Scott Fitzgerald | 4.4 | 1925 | 180 | Similar vibes |
| The Storyteller | Jodi Picoult | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Song of Achilles | Madeline Miller | 4.5 | 2021 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| The Book Thief | Markus Zusak | 4.6 | 2014 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Four Winds | Kristin Hannah | 4.3 | 2021 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| Demon Copperhead | Barbara Kingsolver | 4.5 | 2022 | 560 | Similar vibes |
| The Giver of Stars | Jojo Moyes | 4.6 | 2020 | 464 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Victor Hugo
If you enjoy Victor Hugo's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Les Misérables?
The most similar books to Les Misérables are Tale of Two Cities, Crime and Punishment, The Scarlet Letter.
What should I read after Les Misérables?
After finishing Les Misérables, readers most commonly pick up Tale of Two Cities next.
Who writes books like Victor Hugo?
Authors similar to Victor Hugo include Charles Dickens, Leo Tolstoy, Fyodor Dostoevsky.
What genre is Les Misérables?
Les Misérables is a Literary Fiction novel by Victor Hugo, published in 1862. It features elements of Classic Literature.
How long is Les Misérables?
Les Misérables is 1480 pages long.
About Les Misérables
It has been said that Victor Hugo has a street named after him in virtually every town in France. A major reason for the singular celebrity of this most popular and versatile of the great French writers is Les Misérables (1862). In this story of the trials of the peasant Jean Valjean—a man unjustly imprisoned, baffled by destiny, and hounded by his nemesis, the magnificently realized, ambiguously malevolent police detective Javert—Hugo achieves the sort of rare imaginative resonance that allows a work of art to transcend its genre. Les Misérables is at once a tense thriller that contains one of the most compelling chase scenes in all literature, an epic portrayal of the nineteenth-century French citizenry, and a vital drama—highly particularized and poetic in its rendition but universal in its implications—of the redemption of one human being.









