10 Best Books Like The Song of Achilles
If you loved The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Song of Achilles are:
- 1The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid4.6
- 2A Little Life: A Novel by Hanya Yanagihara4.5
- 3The Emperor of Gladness by Ocean Vuong0
- 4The Corruption of Hollis Brown by K. Ancrum4.5
- 5Les Misérables by Victor Hugo4.2
- 6Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens5.0
- 7The Book Thief by Markus Zusak4.6
- 8The Four Winds by Kristin Hannah4.3
- 9The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald4.4
- 10The Covenant of Water by Abraham Verghese4.4

Achilles, "the best of all the Greeks," son of the cruel sea goddess Thetis and the legendary king Peleus, is strong, swift, and beautiful, irresistible to all who meet him. Patroclus is an awkward young prince, exiled from his homeland after an act of shocking violence. Brought together by chance, they forge an inseparable bond, despite risking the gods' wrath.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Song of Achilles
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 4.6 | 2017 | 400 | Closest match |
| A Little Life: A Novel | Hanya Yanagihara | 4.5 | 2015 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Emperor of Gladness | Ocean Vuong | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Corruption of Hollis Brown | K. Ancrum | 4.5 | 2025 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| Les Misérables | Victor Hugo | 4.2 | 1862 | 1480 | Similar vibes |
| Tale of Two Cities | Charles Dickens | 5.0 | 2011 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Book Thief | Markus Zusak | 4.6 | 2014 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Four Winds | Kristin Hannah | 4.3 | 2021 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| The Great Gatsby | F. Scott Fitzgerald | 4.4 | 1925 | 180 | Similar vibes |
| The Covenant of Water | Abraham Verghese | 4.4 | 2023 | 715 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Madeline Miller
If you enjoy Madeline Miller's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Song of Achilles?
The most similar books to The Song of Achilles are The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo, A Little Life: A Novel, The Emperor of Gladness.
What should I read after The Song of Achilles?
After finishing The Song of Achilles, readers most commonly pick up The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Madeline Miller, such as Circe.
Who writes books like Madeline Miller?
Authors similar to Madeline Miller include Taylor Jenkins Reid, Brit Bennett, Patti Callahan Henry, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Colson Whitehead.
What genre is The Song of Achilles?
The Song of Achilles is a Literary Fiction novel by Madeline Miller, published in 2021. It features elements of LGBTQ+, Greek Mythology, Star-Crossed Lovers.
How long is The Song of Achilles?
The Song of Achilles is 384 pages long.
More by Madeline Miller
View all →About The Song of Achilles
Greece in the age of Heroes. Patroclus, an awkward young prince, has been exiled to the kingdom of Phthia. Here he is nobody, just another unwanted boy living in the shadow of King Peleus and his golden son, Achilles.Achilles, “best of all the Greeks,” is everything Patroclus is not-strong, beautiful, the child of a goddess-and by all rights their paths should never cross. Yet one day, Achilles takes the shamed prince under his wing and soon their tentative connection gives way to a steadfast friendship. As they grow into young men skilled in the arts of war and medicine, their bond blossoms into something far deeper-despite the displeasure of Achilles’ mother Thetis, a cruel sea goddess with a hatred of mortals.Fate is never far from the heels of Achilles. When word comes that Helen of Sparta has been kidnapped, the men of Greece are called upon to lay siege to Troy in her name. Seduced by the promise of a glorious destiny, Achilles joins their cause. Torn between love and fear for his friend, Patroclus follows Achilles into war, little knowing that the years that follow will test everything they have learned, everything they hold dear. And that, before he is ready, he will be forced to surrender his friend to the hands of Fate.Profoundly moving and breathtakingly original, this rendering of the epic Trojan War is a dazzling feat of the imagination, a devastating love story, and an almighty battle between gods and kings, peace and glory, immortal fame and the human heart.










