10 Best Books Like Life's Too Short
If you loved Life's Too Short by Abby Jimenez, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Life's Too Short are:
- 1The Friend Zone by Abby Jimenez0
- 2Beach Read by Emily Henry4.0
- 3One True Loves by Taylor Jenkins Reid0
- 4People We Meet on Vacation by Emily Henry0
- 5Great Big Beautiful Life by Emily Henry4.0
- 6Just for the Summer by Abby Jimenez0#3
- 7Happy Place by Emily Henry3.9
- 8Love and Other Words by Christina Lauren4.5
- 9Releasing 10 (The Boys of Tommen) by Chloe Walsh4.7
- 10Book Lovers by Emily Henry4.1

YouTuber Vanessa Price lives each day to the fullest, knowing she might carry the same fatal ALS gene that killed her mother and sister, until she meets her methodical neighbor Adrian who challenges e
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Just for the Summer
Part of Your World #3 (works standalone)by Abby Jimenez
Why you'll love it:
Another Abby Jimenez book — if you love their writing style, this is a natural next pick.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Life's Too Short
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Friend Zone | Abby Jimenez | 0 | 2019 | — | Same author |
| Beach Read | Emily Henry | 4.0 | 2020 | 358 | Similar vibes |
| One True Loves | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 0 | 2016 | — | Similar vibes |
| People We Meet on Vacation | Emily Henry | 0 | 2021 | 395 | Similar vibes |
| Great Big Beautiful Life | Emily Henry | 4.0 | 2025 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| Just for the Summer | Abby Jimenez | 0 | 2024 | — | Same author |
| Happy Place | Emily Henry | 3.9 | 2023 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| Love and Other Words | Christina Lauren | 4.5 | 2018 | — | Similar vibes |
| Releasing 10 (The Boys of Tommen) | Chloe Walsh | 4.7 | 2025 | 768 | Similar vibes |
| Book Lovers | Emily Henry | 4.1 | 2022 | 377 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Abby Jimenez
If you enjoy Abby Jimenez's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Life's Too Short?
The most similar books to Life's Too Short are The Friend Zone, Beach Read, One True Loves.
What should I read after Life's Too Short?
After finishing Life's Too Short, readers most commonly pick up The Friend Zone next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Abby Jimenez, such as Say You'll Remember Me.
Who writes books like Abby Jimenez?
Authors similar to Abby Jimenez include Christina Lauren, Emily Henry, Taylor Jenkins Reid.
What genre is Life's Too Short?
Life's Too Short is a Romance novel by Abby Jimenez, published in 2021. It features elements of Neighbor Romance, Opposites Attract, Potential Chronic Illness.
How long is Life's Too Short?
Life's Too Short varies in length depending on edition.
Does Life's Too Short have romance/spice?
Life's Too Short has a spice level of 2/5. This book has moderate romantic content.
About Life's Too Short
YouTuber Vanessa Price lives each day to the fullest, knowing she might carry the same fatal ALS gene that killed her mother and sister, until she meets her methodical neighbor Adrian who challenges everything about her approach to life. This emotionally powerful romance explores what it means to truly live when facing potential tragedy, while Adrian learns to embrace spontaneity and Vanessa discovers the value of building lasting foundations. Abby Jimenez crafts a deeply moving story about genetic testing, family trauma, and choosing love despite uncertain futures, balancing heartbreak with hope in a tale that celebrates both living fully and planning thoughtfully. Perfect for readers who love opposites attract, serious health themes handled with care, family dynamics, and romance that tackles the profound question of how we should live when tomorrow isn't guaranteed.








