10 Best Books Like Rewind It Back
If you loved Rewind It Back by Liz Tomforde, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Rewind It Back are:
- 1Beach Read by Emily Henry4.0
- 2Happy Place by Emily Henry3.9
- 3People We Meet on Vacation by Emily Henry0
- 4Funny Story by Emily Henry4.2
- 5Play Along by Liz Tomforde4.6
- 6Great Big Beautiful Life by Emily Henry4.0
- 7Book Lovers by Emily Henry4.1
- 8Jilted by Vi Keeland0
- 9One True Loves by Taylor Jenkins Reid0
- 10Wild Love (Rose Hill) by Elsie Silver4.3

When interior designer Hallie Hart lands her dream internship in Chicago, she discovers her renovation project is the bachelor pad of Rio DeLuca—her former neighbor, first love, and the man who broke her heart six years ago. Now forced to work together while living next door to each other once again, they must navigate their painful history and undeniable chemistry in this emotional finale to the Windy City series.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like Rewind It Back
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beach Read | Emily Henry | 4.0 | 2020 | 358 | Closest match |
| Happy Place | Emily Henry | 3.9 | 2023 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| People We Meet on Vacation | Emily Henry | 0 | 2021 | 395 | Similar vibes |
| Funny Story | Emily Henry | 4.2 | 2024 | 395 | Similar vibes |
| Play Along | Liz Tomforde | 4.6 | 2024 | 447 | Same author |
| Great Big Beautiful Life | Emily Henry | 4.0 | 2025 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| Book Lovers | Emily Henry | 4.1 | 2022 | 377 | Similar vibes |
| Jilted | Vi Keeland | 0 | 2025 | 272 | Similar vibes |
| One True Loves | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 0 | 2016 | — | Similar vibes |
| Wild Love (Rose Hill) | Elsie Silver | 4.3 | 2024 | 464 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Liz Tomforde
If you enjoy Liz Tomforde's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Rewind It Back?
The most similar books to Rewind It Back are Beach Read, Happy Place, People We Meet on Vacation.
What should I read after Rewind It Back?
After finishing Rewind It Back, readers most commonly pick up Beach Read next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Liz Tomforde, such as Play Along.
Who writes books like Liz Tomforde?
Authors similar to Liz Tomforde include Christina Lauren, Emily Henry, Tessa Bailey.
What genre is Rewind It Back?
Rewind It Back is a Romance novel by Liz Tomforde, published in 2025. It features elements of Found Family, Sports Romance.
How long is Rewind It Back?
Rewind It Back is 480 pages long.
More by Liz Tomforde
View all →About Rewind It Back
IT''S TIME FOR THE FINAL INSTALMENT IN THE WINDY CITY SERIES, AND SO FAR, READERS ARE OBSESSED...🌶️AVAILABLE TO PRE-ORDER NOW🌶️''SWEET MOTHER. . . literally left a mark on my soul''⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐''I laughed and cried and swooned''⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐''I can''t believe it''s over. I want to turn back to page 1 and start all over again''⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐''Each and every book in this series has left an imprint on my heart'' ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐''I lost count of the amount of times this book made me cry'' ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐''They have quite literally stolen my heart and I am totally okay with that'' ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐''The spice was spicin and the romance was *chef''s kiss*'' ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐''This book took my heart, shattered it, healed it and embedded it back in my chest'' ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐HALLIEWhen I was eleven, my family moved next door to his.When I was thirteen, he was my first crush.When I was sixteen, we fell for each other.And when I was nineteen, we broke each other''s hearts.Six years later, I''ve landed an internship with a big-name interior designer in a new city. Unfortunately, that city just so happens to be the one he plays hockey for.I thought Chicago was big enough to avoid him, until I get the surprise of a lifetime and unknowingly move in right next door. Even worse? The renovation project I''m assigned to in hopes of turning that internship into my full-time dream job...It''s his house.But how am I supposed to update his bachelor pad into a family home when we can''t even stand to be in the same room?I may have loved Rio DeLuca once, but I''m not that same girl anymore.RIOI never thought I''d be the only single one left in my friend group. But after years of trying to find love, I''ve concluded it may not exist for me anymore.That is, until I accidentally hire Hallie Hart to renovate my house and our jaded history has me rewinding memories I''ve kept secret for years.You see, there''s something that my friends don''t know.That connection I''ve been looking for since I moved to Chicago, that one person some search their entire lives to find . . . I had already found her when I was twelve years old.And now the only girl I''ve ever loved is moving into the house next door.Again.Rewind It Back is the fifth and FINAL book in the sensational Windy City series which has gripped over a million readers across the world. But don''t worry if you''re new round here, you''ll still love it as a standalone!🌶️ **ONLY IN THE PAPERBACK: Includes an exclusive SNEAK PEEK of Liz Tomforde''s new sports romance, featuring Emmett (Monty) Montgomery and Reese Remington** 🌶️









