10 Best Books Like The Picture of Dorian Gray
If you loved The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Picture of Dorian Gray are:
- 1Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier0
- 2The Corruption of Hollis Brown by K. Ancrum4.5
- 3Crime and Punishment by Fyodor Dostoevsky4.7
- 4The Book of Doors by Gareth Brown4.3
- 5The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid4.6
- 6All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr0
- 7Tender Is the Flesh by Agustina Bazterrica4.2
- 81984 by George Orwell0
- 9The Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne4.4
- 10The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood0

When young Dorian Gray becomes enchanted by his own beautiful portrait, he makes a Faustian bargain to remain forever young while the painting ages in his place. Under the influence of the hedonistic Lord Henry Wotton, Dorian embarks on a life of secret debauchery and corruption, maintaining his angelic appearance while his portrait reveals the true horror of his moral decay. Oscar Wilde's scandalous masterpiece explores the dangerous pursuit of beauty and pleasure at the cost of one's soul.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Picture of Dorian Gray
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebecca | Daphne du Maurier | 0 | 2012 | 448 | Closest match |
| The Corruption of Hollis Brown | K. Ancrum | 4.5 | 2025 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| Crime and Punishment | Fyodor Dostoevsky | 4.7 | 2012 | 608 | Similar vibes |
| The Book of Doors | Gareth Brown | 4.3 | 2024 | 392 | Similar vibes |
| The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 4.6 | 2017 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| All the Light We Cannot See | Anthony Doerr | 0 | 2014 | — | Similar vibes |
| Tender Is the Flesh | Agustina Bazterrica | 4.2 | 2020 | 240 | Similar vibes |
| 1984 | George Orwell | 0 | 1949 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Scarlet Letter | Nathaniel Hawthorne | 4.4 | 2005 | 212 | Similar vibes |
| The Handmaid's Tale | Margaret Atwood | 0 | 1985 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Oscar Wilde
If you enjoy Oscar Wilde's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Picture of Dorian Gray?
The most similar books to The Picture of Dorian Gray are Rebecca, The Corruption of Hollis Brown, Crime and Punishment.
What should I read after The Picture of Dorian Gray?
After finishing The Picture of Dorian Gray, readers most commonly pick up Rebecca next.
Who writes books like Oscar Wilde?
Authors similar to Oscar Wilde include Madeline Miller, Taylor Jenkins Reid, Brit Bennett, Patti Callahan Henry, Colson Whitehead.
What genre is The Picture of Dorian Gray?
The Picture of Dorian Gray is a Literary Fiction novel by Oscar Wilde, published in 1890. It features elements of Classic Literature.
How long is The Picture of Dorian Gray?
The Picture of Dorian Gray varies in length depending on edition.
About The Picture of Dorian Gray
'A triumph of execution ... one of the best narratives of the "double life" of a Victorian gentleman' Peter AckroydOscar Wilde's alluring novel of decadence and sin was a succès de scandale on publication. It follows Dorian Gray who, enthralled by his own exquisite portrait, exchanges his soul for eternal youth and beauty. Influenced by his friend Lord Henry Wotton, he is drawn into a corrupt double life, indulging his desires in secret while remaining a gentleman in the eyes of polite society. Only his portrait bears the traces of his depravity. This definitive edition includes a selection of contemporary reviews condemning the novel's immorality.Edited with an Introduction and notes by ROBERT MIGHALL









