10 Best Books Like All the Light We Cannot See
If you loved All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like All the Light We Cannot See are:
- 1The Book Thief by Markus Zusak4.6
- 2Strangers in Time: A World War II Novel by David Baldacci4.4
- 3The Storyteller by Jodi Picoult0
- 4Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng4.4
- 5The Emperor of Gladness by Ocean Vuong0
- 6The Sentence by Louise Erdrich3.9
- 7The Women by Kristin Hannah4.6
- 8The Rose Code by Kate Quinn0
- 9Hello Beautiful by Ann Napolitano4.1
- 10A Little Life: A Novel by Hanya Yanagihara4.5

During WWII, blind French girl Marie-Laure and German soldier Werner's lives intersect through radio waves and a legendary gemstone as they navigate the moral complexities of war from opposite sides
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like All the Light We Cannot See
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Book Thief | Markus Zusak | 4.6 | 2014 | — | Closest match |
| Strangers in Time: A World War II Novel | David Baldacci | 4.4 | 2025 | 608 | Similar vibes |
| The Storyteller | Jodi Picoult | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Little Fires Everywhere | Celeste Ng | 4.4 | 2017 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Emperor of Gladness | Ocean Vuong | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Sentence | Louise Erdrich | 3.9 | 2021 | 387 | Similar vibes |
| The Women | Kristin Hannah | 4.6 | 2024 | 471 | Similar vibes |
| The Rose Code | Kate Quinn | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Hello Beautiful | Ann Napolitano | 4.1 | 2023 | 594 | Similar vibes |
| A Little Life: A Novel | Hanya Yanagihara | 4.5 | 2015 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Anthony Doerr
If you enjoy Anthony Doerr's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to All the Light We Cannot See?
The most similar books to All the Light We Cannot See are The Book Thief, Strangers in Time: A World War II Novel, The Storyteller.
What should I read after All the Light We Cannot See?
After finishing All the Light We Cannot See, readers most commonly pick up The Book Thief next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Anthony Doerr, such as Cloud Cuckoo Land.
Who writes books like Anthony Doerr?
Authors similar to Anthony Doerr include Madeline Miller, Taylor Jenkins Reid, Brit Bennett, Patti Callahan Henry, Colson Whitehead.
What genre is All the Light We Cannot See?
All the Light We Cannot See is a Literary Fiction novel by Anthony Doerr, published in 2014. It features elements of WWII, Blind Protagonist, Radio Communication.
How long is All the Light We Cannot See?
All the Light We Cannot See varies in length depending on edition.
Does All the Light We Cannot See have romance/spice?
All the Light We Cannot See has a spice level of 1/5. This book has light romantic elements.
More by Anthony Doerr
View all →About All the Light We Cannot See
During WWII, blind French girl Marie-Laure and German soldier Werner's lives intersect through radio waves and a legendary gemstone as they navigate the moral complexities of war from opposite sides. Set in occupied France and Nazi Germany, their parallel stories explore how ordinary people maintain humanity and hope during humanity's darkest chapters. Doerr crafts a luminous novel about the power of human connection that transcends the boundaries of war, nationality, and circumstance while celebrating the resilience of the human spirit. Essential for WWII historical fiction readers and perfect for those who appreciate lyrical prose, unique perspectives on familiar historical events, and stories that find beauty and hope in the midst of devastating circumstances.










