10 Best Books Like Whispers and Wildfire
If you loved Whispers and Wildfire by Claire Kingsley, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Whispers and Wildfire are:
- 1It Ends With Us by Colleen Hoover0
- 2Love and Other Words by Christina Lauren4.5
- 3Confess by Colleen Hoover4.6
- 4Temptation Trails by Claire Kingsley4.4
- 5Maybe Someday by Colleen Hoover0
- 6The Paradise Problem by Christina Lauren4.3
- 7Reminders of Him by Colleen Hoover0
- 8Every Summer After by Carley Fortune0
- 9Funny Story by Emily Henry4.2
- 10Whiskey Chaser by Lucy Score4.5

When Melanie Andolini returns to her hometown for a fresh start, she never expected to reignite old flames with Luke Haven, her high school ex who still makes her pulse race. Their second chance at love gets complicated when the dark secret from Melanie's past catches up with her, forcing Luke to risk everything to protect the woman who blazes back into his life like wildfire.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like Whispers and Wildfire
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| It Ends With Us | Colleen Hoover | 0 | 2016 | — | Closest match |
| Love and Other Words | Christina Lauren | 4.5 | 2018 | — | Similar vibes |
| Confess | Colleen Hoover | 4.6 | 2015 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| Temptation Trails | Claire Kingsley | 4.4 | 2024 | 432 | Same author |
| Maybe Someday | Colleen Hoover | 0 | 2014 | 373 | Similar vibes |
| The Paradise Problem | Christina Lauren | 4.3 | 2025 | 368 | Similar vibes |
| Reminders of Him | Colleen Hoover | 0 | 2022 | — | Similar vibes |
| Every Summer After | Carley Fortune | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Funny Story | Emily Henry | 4.2 | 2024 | 395 | Similar vibes |
| Whiskey Chaser | Lucy Score | 4.5 | 2018 | 386 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Claire Kingsley
If you enjoy Claire Kingsley's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Whispers and Wildfire?
The most similar books to Whispers and Wildfire are It Ends With Us, Love and Other Words, Confess.
What should I read after Whispers and Wildfire?
After finishing Whispers and Wildfire, readers most commonly pick up It Ends With Us next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Claire Kingsley, such as Obsession Falls.
Who writes books like Claire Kingsley?
Authors similar to Claire Kingsley include Colleen Hoover, Christina Lauren, Emily Henry.
What genre is Whispers and Wildfire?
Whispers and Wildfire is a Romance novel by Claire Kingsley, published in 2025. It features elements of Second Chance Romance, Small Town.
How long is Whispers and Wildfire?
Whispers and Wildfire is 438 pages long.
Does Whispers and Wildfire have romance/spice?
Whispers and Wildfire has a spice level of 4/5. This book contains explicit romantic content.
About Whispers and Wildfire
He’ll save her from the nightmare in her past.Luke Haven has an adrenaline problem. As in, he can’t get enough.His squeaky-clean, nice-guy reputation in his small town isn’t a lie. But it’s not the whole truth, either. Although his real problem? He’s not even sure what he’s searching for.Melanie Andolini never thought she’d be starting over in her thirties. But moving back to her hometown is exactly the fresh start she needs.Until she runs into Luke Haven, and things get complicated. Really complicated. Although it feels like a lifetime since they dated in high school, sparks fly as soon as they’re face to face-hot enough to light up the whole town.Melanie blazes into Luke’s life like wildfire-messy and chaotic, beautiful and tempting. But they played with fire once and both got burned. They’re not going down that road again.Except Melanie brought home a secret that still haunts her dreams. And when her nightmares turn all too real, Luke will risk everything to save her.And make her his-this time, forever.Author’s note: a not-your-usual second chance romance with a fiery heroine and a hero who won’t quench her flames-he’ll bask in her heat. Family shenanigans, witty banter, page-turning suspense, and a wild happily ever after that will leave your heart full.











