10 Best Books Like After You
If you loved After You by Jojo Moyes, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like After You are:
- 1Still Me by Jojo Moyes4.6
- 2One True Loves by Taylor Jenkins Reid0
- 3One Italian Summer by Rebecca Serle0
- 4Life's Too Short by Abby Jimenez0
- 5You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel by Akwaeke Emezi4.2
- 6The Other Side of Disappearing by Kate Clayborn4.1
- 7Rewind It Back by Liz Tomforde4.6
- 8Seven Days in June by Tia Williams4.4
- 9It's a Love Story by Annabel Monaghan4.4
- 10After Paris by Mary Ellen Taylor4.7

Lou Clark finds herself stuck in limbo after a life-changing loss, working at an airport bar and watching others live the adventures she can't seem to embrace. When unexpected events force her out of her comfort zone, Lou must learn to rebuild her life and discover who she truly wants to become. A heartfelt journey about finding the courage to move forward when everything feels uncertain.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like After You
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Still Me | Jojo Moyes | 4.6 | 2018 | 400 | Same author |
| One True Loves | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 0 | 2016 | — | Similar vibes |
| One Italian Summer | Rebecca Serle | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Life's Too Short | Abby Jimenez | 0 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel | Akwaeke Emezi | 4.2 | 2022 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Other Side of Disappearing | Kate Clayborn | 4.1 | 2024 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| Rewind It Back | Liz Tomforde | 4.6 | 2025 | 480 | Similar vibes |
| Seven Days in June | Tia Williams | 4.4 | 2022 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| It's a Love Story | Annabel Monaghan | 4.4 | 2025 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| After Paris | Mary Ellen Taylor | 4.7 | 2025 | 335 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Jojo Moyes
If you enjoy Jojo Moyes's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to After You?
The most similar books to After You are Still Me, One True Loves, One Italian Summer.
What should I read after After You?
After finishing After You, readers most commonly pick up Still Me next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Jojo Moyes, such as The Giver of Stars.
Who writes books like Jojo Moyes?
Authors similar to Jojo Moyes include Fredrik Backman, Rainbow Rowell, Kate Atkinson.
What genre is After You?
After You is a Romance novel by Jojo Moyes, published in 2016.
How long is After You?
After You is 448 pages long.
About After You
The sequel to the worldwide phenomenon 'Me before you'. Lou Clark has lots of questions. Like how it is she's ended up working in an airport bar, spending every shift watching other people jet off to new places. Or why the flat she's owned for a year stil










