10 Best Books Like You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel
If you loved You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel by Akwaeke Emezi, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel are:
- 1The Pairing by Casey McQuiston4.2
- 2Seven Days in June by Tia Williams4.4
- 3A Love Song for Ricki Wilde by Tia Williams4.4
- 4An Unexpected Love by Debbie Macomber0
- 5The Love of My Afterlife by Kirsty Greenwood4.3
- 6Beautiful by Danielle Steel0
- 7It's a Love Story by Annabel Monaghan4.4
- 8The Other Side of Disappearing by Kate Clayborn4.1
- 9After You by Jojo Moyes4.2#2
- 10Practice Makes Perfect by Sarah Adams4.3

Five years after losing the love of her life in a tragic accident, artist Feyi Adekola is finally ready to embrace life again—until a steamy encounter leads to a whirlwind summer of luxury, art opportunities, and complicated romance. When she finds herself dangerously drawn to someone completely off-limits while dating the perfect guy, Feyi must navigate between honoring her grief and risking everything for a second chance at love.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

After You
Lou Clark #2 (works standalone)by Jojo Moyes
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a melancholy but hopeful tone that will resonate with You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Pairing | Casey McQuiston | 4.2 | 2024 | 432 | Closest match |
| Seven Days in June | Tia Williams | 4.4 | 2022 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| A Love Song for Ricki Wilde | Tia Williams | 4.4 | 2024 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| An Unexpected Love | Debbie Macomber | 0 | 2025 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Love of My Afterlife | Kirsty Greenwood | 4.3 | 2024 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| Beautiful | Danielle Steel | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| It's a Love Story | Annabel Monaghan | 4.4 | 2025 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| The Other Side of Disappearing | Kate Clayborn | 4.1 | 2024 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| After You | Jojo Moyes | 4.2 | 2016 | 448 | Similar vibes |
| Practice Makes Perfect | Sarah Adams | 4.3 | 2023 | 368 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Akwaeke Emezi
If you enjoy Akwaeke Emezi's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel?
The most similar books to You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel are The Pairing, Seven Days in June, A Love Song for Ricki Wilde.
What should I read after You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel?
After finishing You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel, readers most commonly pick up The Pairing next.
Who writes books like Akwaeke Emezi?
Authors similar to Akwaeke Emezi include Christina Lauren, Tia Williams, Jasmine Guillory.
What genre is You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel?
You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel is a Romance novel by Akwaeke Emezi, published in 2022. It features elements of Second Chance Romance, Forbidden Romance.
How long is You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel?
You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel varies in length depending on edition.
About You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel
A New York Times bestselling author, National Book Award finalist, and "one of our greatest living writers" (Shondaland) reimagines the love story in this fresh and seductive novel about a young woman seeking joy while healing from loss.Feyi Adekola wants to learn how to be alive again.It's been five years since the accident that killed the love of her life and she's almost a new person now--an artist with her own studio, and sharing a brownstone apartment with her ride-or-die best friend, Joy, who insists it's time for Feyi to ease back into the dating scene. Feyi isn't ready for anything serious, but a steamy encounter at a rooftop party cascades into a whirlwind summer she could have never imagined: a luxury trip to a tropical island, decadent meals in the glamorous home of a celebrity chef, and a major curator who wants to launch her art career.She's even started dating the perfect guy, but their new relationship might be sabotaged before it has a chance by the dangerous thrill Feyi feels every time she locks eyes with the one person in the house who is most definitely off-limits. This new life she asked for just got a lot more complicated, and Feyi must begin her search for real answers. Who is she ready to become? Can she release her past and honor her grief while still embracing her future? And, of course, there's the biggest question of all--how far is she willing to go for a second chance at love?Akwaeke Emezi's vivid and passionate writing takes us deep into a world of possibility and healing, and the constant bravery of choosing love against all odds.







