10 Best Books Like Seven Days in June
If you loved Seven Days in June by Tia Williams, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Seven Days in June are:
- 1A Love Song for Ricki Wilde by Tia Williams4.4
- 2You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel by Akwaeke Emezi4.2
- 3It's a Love Story by Annabel Monaghan4.4
- 4And They Were Roommates by Page Powars0
- 5The Pairing by Casey McQuiston4.2
- 6The Other Side of Disappearing by Kate Clayborn4.1
- 7Just for the Summer by Abby Jimenez0#3
- 8The Love of My Afterlife by Kirsty Greenwood4.3
- 9Rewind It Back by Liz Tomforde4.6
- 10Beautiful by Danielle Steel0

When bestselling erotica writer Eva Mercy and reclusive novelist Shane Hall meet at a literary event, their undeniable chemistry shocks the literary world—but what no one knows is that fifteen years ago, they shared an intense teenage romance that lasted exactly seven days. Now single mom Eva and award-winning Shane must confront their buried past and the secret way they've been writing to each other through their books all these years. As they navigate second chances and old wounds, they discover whether their love story deserves a new chapter.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Just for the Summer
Part of Your World #3 (works standalone)by Abby Jimenez
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a tender and hopeful tone that will resonate with Seven Days in June fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Seven Days in June
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Love Song for Ricki Wilde | Tia Williams | 4.4 | 2024 | 352 | Same author |
| You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel | Akwaeke Emezi | 4.2 | 2022 | — | Similar vibes |
| It's a Love Story | Annabel Monaghan | 4.4 | 2025 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| And They Were Roommates | Page Powars | 0 | 2025 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| The Pairing | Casey McQuiston | 4.2 | 2024 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| The Other Side of Disappearing | Kate Clayborn | 4.1 | 2024 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| Just for the Summer | Abby Jimenez | 0 | 2024 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Love of My Afterlife | Kirsty Greenwood | 4.3 | 2024 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| Rewind It Back | Liz Tomforde | 4.6 | 2025 | 480 | Similar vibes |
| Beautiful | Danielle Steel | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Tia Williams
If you enjoy Tia Williams's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Seven Days in June?
The most similar books to Seven Days in June are A Love Song for Ricki Wilde, You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel, It's a Love Story.
What should I read after Seven Days in June?
After finishing Seven Days in June, readers most commonly pick up A Love Song for Ricki Wilde next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Tia Williams, such as Audre & Bash Are Just Friends.
Who writes books like Tia Williams?
Authors similar to Tia Williams include Elsie Silver, Lucy Score, Brynne Weaver, Jenny Han, Christina Lauren.
What genre is Seven Days in June?
Seven Days in June is a Romance novel by Tia Williams, published in 2022. It features elements of Second Chance Romance.
How long is Seven Days in June?
Seven Days in June is 352 pages long.
About Seven Days in June
Two writers get a second chance at love in this romantic, sexy-as-hell New York Times bestselling novel.Eva Mercy is a single mom and bestselling erotica writer. Shane Hall is a reclusive, award-winning novelist. When the two meet at a literary event, sparks fly, raising not only their buried traumas, but the eyebrows of the Black literati. What no one knows is that when they were teenager, Eva and Shane spent one crazy week madly in love. They can pretend they've never met, but they can’t deny their chemistry-or the fact that they’ve been secretly writing to each other in their books through the years.With its keen observations of creative life in America today, as well as the joys and complications of being a mother and a daughter, Seven Days in June is a hilarious starcrossed romance.A Best Book of the Year: NPR • Kirkus • Marie Claire • PopSugar • New York Public Library • Bustle • Reader’s Digest • Literary Hub A Best Book of the Summer: Harper’s Bazaar • Oprah Daily • Shondaland • The Los Angeles Times • CBS News • PureWow • Good Housekeeping • BuzzFeed • theSkimmA Best Romance of 2021: The Washington Post • USA Today • Vulture • Goodreads • BookPage • BuzzFeed • Happy Mag










