10 Best Books Like The Emperor of Gladness
If you loved The Emperor of Gladness by Ocean Vuong, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Emperor of Gladness are:
- 1A Little Life: A Novel by Hanya Yanagihara4.5
- 2The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller4.5
- 3The Sentence by Louise Erdrich3.9
- 4Hello Beautiful by Ann Napolitano4.1
- 5A Man Called Ove: A Novel by Fredrik Backman4.6
- 6Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman0
- 7Everything I Promised You by Katy Upperman4.4
- 8Leaving Time by Jodi Picoult0
- 9Small Great Things by Jodi Picoult0
- 10The Paper Palace by Miranda Cowley Heller0

Vuong's evocative collection explores themes of identity, sexuality, and the immigrant experience
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Emperor of Gladness
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Little Life: A Novel | Hanya Yanagihara | 4.5 | 2015 | — | Closest match |
| The Song of Achilles | Madeline Miller | 4.5 | 2021 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| The Sentence | Louise Erdrich | 3.9 | 2021 | 387 | Similar vibes |
| Hello Beautiful | Ann Napolitano | 4.1 | 2023 | 594 | Similar vibes |
| A Man Called Ove: A Novel | Fredrik Backman | 4.6 | 2014 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine | Gail Honeyman | 0 | 2017 | — | Similar vibes |
| Everything I Promised You | Katy Upperman | 4.4 | 2025 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| Leaving Time | Jodi Picoult | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Small Great Things | Jodi Picoult | 0 | 2016 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Paper Palace | Miranda Cowley Heller | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Ocean Vuong
If you enjoy Ocean Vuong's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Emperor of Gladness?
The most similar books to The Emperor of Gladness are A Little Life: A Novel, The Song of Achilles, The Sentence.
What should I read after The Emperor of Gladness?
After finishing The Emperor of Gladness, readers most commonly pick up A Little Life: A Novel next.
Who writes books like Ocean Vuong?
Authors similar to Ocean Vuong include Madeline Miller, Taylor Jenkins Reid, Brit Bennett, Patti Callahan Henry, Colson Whitehead.
What genre is The Emperor of Gladness?
The Emperor of Gladness is a Literary Fiction novel by Ocean Vuong. It features elements of Poetry, LGBTQ+, Immigration.
How long is The Emperor of Gladness?
The Emperor of Gladness varies in length depending on edition.
About The Emperor of Gladness
Vuong's evocative collection explores themes of identity, sexuality, and the immigrant experience through his signature lyrical prose and profound emotional depth. Drawing from personal experience as a Vietnamese-American gay man, this work examines the complexities of family relationships, cultural displacement, and finding one's voice in America. With his characteristic blend of beauty and heartbreak, Vuong creates a powerful meditation on belonging, love, and the search for joy amid struggle. Perfect for readers who appreciate literary poetry, LGBTQ+ narratives, and emotionally resonant explorations of the immigrant experience.








