10 Best Books Like A Little Life: A Novel
If you loved A Little Life: A Novel by Hanya Yanagihara, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like A Little Life: A Novel are:
- 1The Emperor of Gladness by Ocean Vuong0
- 2The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller4.5
- 3My Sister's Keeper by Jodi Picoult0
- 4Hello Beautiful by Ann Napolitano4.1
- 5Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman0
- 6Everything I Promised You by Katy Upperman4.4
- 7Leaving Time by Jodi Picoult0
- 8The Sentence by Louise Erdrich3.9
- 9Small Great Things by Jodi Picoult0
- 10Wish You Were Here by Jodi Picoult3.9

Four college friends move to New York to pursue their dreams, bound together by their deep devotion to Jude, a brilliant but deeply damaged man harboring devastating secrets from his past. As the decades unfold, their friendship becomes both a source of profound love and unbearable pain, testing the limits of loyalty and the healing power of chosen family.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like A Little Life: A Novel
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Emperor of Gladness | Ocean Vuong | 0 | — | — | Closest match |
| The Song of Achilles | Madeline Miller | 4.5 | 2021 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| My Sister's Keeper | Jodi Picoult | 0 | 2005 | — | Similar vibes |
| Hello Beautiful | Ann Napolitano | 4.1 | 2023 | 594 | Similar vibes |
| Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine | Gail Honeyman | 0 | 2017 | — | Similar vibes |
| Everything I Promised You | Katy Upperman | 4.4 | 2025 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| Leaving Time | Jodi Picoult | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Sentence | Louise Erdrich | 3.9 | 2021 | 387 | Similar vibes |
| Small Great Things | Jodi Picoult | 0 | 2016 | — | Similar vibes |
| Wish You Were Here | Jodi Picoult | 3.9 | 2021 | 310 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Hanya Yanagihara
If you enjoy Hanya Yanagihara's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to A Little Life: A Novel?
The most similar books to A Little Life: A Novel are The Emperor of Gladness, The Song of Achilles, My Sister's Keeper.
What should I read after A Little Life: A Novel?
After finishing A Little Life: A Novel, readers most commonly pick up The Emperor of Gladness next.
Who writes books like Hanya Yanagihara?
Authors similar to Hanya Yanagihara include Cormac McCarthy, Donna Tartt, Toni Morrison.
What genre is A Little Life: A Novel?
A Little Life: A Novel is a Literary Fiction novel by Hanya Yanagihara, published in 2015.
How long is A Little Life: A Novel?
A Little Life: A Novel varies in length depending on edition.
About A Little Life: A Novel
ONE OF THE BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARThe New York Times • The Washington Post • The Wall Street Journal • NPR • Vanity Fair • Vogue • Minneapolis Star Tribune • St. Louis Post-Dispatch • The Guardian • O, The Oprah Magazine • Slate • Newsday • Buzzfeed • The Economist • Newsweek • People • Kansas City Star • Shelf Awareness • Time Out New York • Huffington Post • Book Riot • Refinery29 • Bookpage • Publishers Weekly • KirkusWINNER OF THE KIRKUS PRIZEA MAN BOOKER PRIZE FINALISTA NATIONAL BOOK AWARD FINALISTA Little Life follows four college classmates-broke, adrift, and buoyed only by their friendship and ambition-as they move to New York in search of fame and fortune. While their relationships, which are tinged by addiction, success, and pride, deepen over the decades, the men are held together by their devotion to the brilliant, enigmatic Jude, a man scarred by an unspeakable childhood trauma. A hymn to brotherly bonds and a masterful depiction of love in the twenty-first century, Hanya Yanagihara’s stunning novel is about the families we are born into, and those that we make for ourselves.








