10 Best Books Like And They Were Roommates
If you loved And They Were Roommates by Page Powars, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like And They Were Roommates are:
- 1The Pairing by Casey McQuiston4.2
- 2One Last Stop by Casey McQuiston4.4
- 3You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel by Akwaeke Emezi4.2
- 4Boyfriend Material by Alexis Hall0
- 5The Prospects by KT Hoffman4.5
- 6It's a Love Story by Annabel Monaghan4.4
- 7Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli0
- 8Honey & Spice by Bolu Babalola4.3
- 9The Other Side of Disappearing by Kate Clayborn4.1
- 10Practice Makes Perfect by Sarah Adams4.3

When Charlie arrives at his new all-boys academy with a carefully crafted plan to hide his identity as the school's only trans student, he's horrified to discover his roommate is Jasper Grimes—the boy who broke his heart before he transitioned. With Jasper not recognizing him, Charlie agrees to help write love letters for their fellow students in exchange for a solo dorm room, but spending long nights discussing romance with his former crush proves more complicated than expected.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like And They Were Roommates
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Pairing | Casey McQuiston | 4.2 | 2024 | 432 | Closest match |
| One Last Stop | Casey McQuiston | 4.4 | 2021 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel | Akwaeke Emezi | 4.2 | 2022 | — | Similar vibes |
| Boyfriend Material | Alexis Hall | 0 | 2020 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| The Prospects | KT Hoffman | 4.5 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| It's a Love Story | Annabel Monaghan | 4.4 | 2025 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda | Becky Albertalli | 0 | 2015 | 212 | Similar vibes |
| Honey & Spice | Bolu Babalola | 4.3 | 2022 | 368 | Similar vibes |
| The Other Side of Disappearing | Kate Clayborn | 4.1 | 2024 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| Practice Makes Perfect | Sarah Adams | 4.3 | 2023 | 368 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Page Powars
If you enjoy Page Powars's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to And They Were Roommates?
The most similar books to And They Were Roommates are The Pairing, One Last Stop, You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel.
What should I read after And They Were Roommates?
After finishing And They Were Roommates, readers most commonly pick up The Pairing next.
Who writes books like Page Powars?
Authors similar to Page Powars include TJ Klune.
What genre is And They Were Roommates?
And They Were Roommates is a Romance novel by Page Powars, published in 2025. It features elements of Second Chance Romance, LQBT.
How long is And They Were Roommates?
And They Were Roommates is 320 pages long.
About And They Were Roommates
A hilarious, unputdownable second-chance-romance about the most unlikely, gay roommate mishap. Perfect for fans of Casey McQuiston and Gwen & Art Are Not in Love.Romance is the last thing on Charlie’s mind.On his first day at Valentine Academy for Boys, Charlie’s carefully crafted plan to hide his identity as the school’s only trans student is set in motion. Only to be immediately destroyed. Charlie has been assigned the worst roommate in the world (possibly the universe): Jasper Grimes, the boy who broke Charlie’s heart the year before he transitioned.Except, Jasper doesn’t recognize Charlie.Who knows how long until Jasper realizes the truth? Charlie has one shot at freedom and a dorm room all to himself, but only if he helps Jasper write love letters on behalf of their fellow students first. No problem. Charlie can help Jasper with some silly letters.Long nights spent discussing deep romantic feelings with Jasper? Surely, no unintended consequences will arise…







