10 Best Books Like Honey & Spice
If you loved Honey & Spice by Bolu Babalola, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Honey & Spice are:
- 1A Love Song for Ricki Wilde by Tia Williams4.4
- 2It's a Love Story by Annabel Monaghan4.4
- 3Practice Makes Perfect by Sarah Adams4.3
- 4Indigo by Beverly Jenkins4.7
- 5Boyfriend Material by Alexis Hall0
- 6The Love Hypothesis by Ali Hazelwood0
- 7And They Were Roommates by Page Powars0
- 8The Pairing by Casey McQuiston4.2
- 9Wild Love (Rose Hill) by Elsie Silver4.3
- 10Business or Pleasure by Rachel Lynn Solomon4.0

Introducing internationally bestselling author Bolu Babalola's dazzling debut novel, full of passion, humor, and heart, that centers on a young Black British woman who has no interest in love and unexpectedly finds herself caught up in a fake relationship with the man she warned her girls about
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like Honey & Spice
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Love Song for Ricki Wilde | Tia Williams | 4.4 | 2024 | 352 | Closest match |
| It's a Love Story | Annabel Monaghan | 4.4 | 2025 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| Practice Makes Perfect | Sarah Adams | 4.3 | 2023 | 368 | Similar vibes |
| Indigo | Beverly Jenkins | 4.7 | 2014 | 398 | Similar vibes |
| Boyfriend Material | Alexis Hall | 0 | 2020 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| The Love Hypothesis | Ali Hazelwood | 0 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| And They Were Roommates | Page Powars | 0 | 2025 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| The Pairing | Casey McQuiston | 4.2 | 2024 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| Wild Love (Rose Hill) | Elsie Silver | 4.3 | 2024 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| Business or Pleasure | Rachel Lynn Solomon | 4.0 | 2023 | 384 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Bolu Babalola
If you enjoy Bolu Babalola's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Honey & Spice?
The most similar books to Honey & Spice are A Love Song for Ricki Wilde, It's a Love Story, Practice Makes Perfect.
What should I read after Honey & Spice?
After finishing Honey & Spice, readers most commonly pick up A Love Song for Ricki Wilde next.
Who writes books like Bolu Babalola?
Authors similar to Bolu Babalola include Christina Lauren, Jasmine Guillory.
What genre is Honey & Spice?
Honey & Spice is a Romance novel by Bolu Babalola, published in 2022.
How long is Honey & Spice?
Honey & Spice is 368 pages long.
About Honey & Spice
Sweet like plantain, hot like pepper. They taste the best when together... Sharp-tongued (and secretly soft-hearted) Kiki Banjo has just made a huge mistake. As an expert in relationship-evasion and the host of the popular student radio show Brown Sugar, she's made it her mission to make sure the women of the African-Caribbean Society at Whitewell University do not fall into the mess of "situationships", players, and heartbreak. But when the Queen of the Unbothered kisses Malakai Korede, the guy she just publicly denounced as "The Wastemen of Whitewell," in front of every Blackwellian on campus, she finds her show on the brink. They're soon embroiled in a fake relationship to try and salvage their reputations and save their futures. Kiki has never surrendered her heart before, and a player like Malakai won't be the one to change that, no matter how charming he is or how electric their connection feels. But surprisingly entertaining study sessions and intimate, late-night talks at old-fashioned diners force Kiki to look beyond her own presumptions. Is she ready to open herself up to something deeper? A gloriously funny and sparkling debut novel, Honey and Spice is full of delicious tension and romantic intrigue that will make you weak at the knees.








