10 Best Books Like Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda
If you loved Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda are:
- 1And They Were Roommates by Page Powars0
- 2One Last Stop by Casey McQuiston4.4
- 3The Prospects by KT Hoffman4.5
- 4Boyfriend Material by Alexis Hall0
- 5It's a Love Story by Annabel Monaghan4.4
- 6Practice Makes Perfect by Sarah Adams4.3
- 7Honey & Spice by Bolu Babalola4.3
- 8A Love Song for Ricki Wilde by Tia Williams4.4
- 9The Other Side of Disappearing by Kate Clayborn4.1
- 10Yours Truly by Abby Jimenez0#2

Sixteen-year-old Simon Spier is secretly gay and anonymously exchanging flirty emails with a mysterious classmate named "Blue," but when his correspondence falls into the wrong hands, he faces blackmail that threatens to expose both their identities. Now Simon must navigate the treacherous waters of high school social dynamics while being manipulated into playing wingman for his blackmailer, all while trying to protect his secret and figure out who Blue really is. With his tight-knit friend group growing complicated and his junior year spiraling out of control, Simon must find the courage to step out of his comfort zone before he loses his chance at love.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Yours Truly
Part of Your World #2 (works standalone)by Abby Jimenez
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a warm and gentle tone that will resonate with Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| And They Were Roommates | Page Powars | 0 | 2025 | 320 | Closest match |
| One Last Stop | Casey McQuiston | 4.4 | 2021 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| The Prospects | KT Hoffman | 4.5 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Boyfriend Material | Alexis Hall | 0 | 2020 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| It's a Love Story | Annabel Monaghan | 4.4 | 2025 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| Practice Makes Perfect | Sarah Adams | 4.3 | 2023 | 368 | Similar vibes |
| Honey & Spice | Bolu Babalola | 4.3 | 2022 | 368 | Similar vibes |
| A Love Song for Ricki Wilde | Tia Williams | 4.4 | 2024 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| The Other Side of Disappearing | Kate Clayborn | 4.1 | 2024 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| Yours Truly | Abby Jimenez | 0 | 2023 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Becky Albertalli
If you enjoy Becky Albertalli's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda?
The most similar books to Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda are And They Were Roommates, One Last Stop, The Prospects.
What should I read after Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda?
After finishing Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda, readers most commonly pick up And They Were Roommates next.
Who writes books like Becky Albertalli?
Authors similar to Becky Albertalli include Elsie Silver, Lucy Score, Brynne Weaver, Jenny Han, Christina Lauren.
What genre is Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda?
Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda is a Romance novel by Becky Albertalli, published in 2015.
How long is Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda?
Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda is 212 pages long.
About Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda
Sixteen-year-old and not-so-openly gay Simon Spier prefers to save his drama for the school musical. But when an email falls into the wrong hands, his secret is at risk of being thrust into the spotlight. Now Simon is actually being blackmailed: if he doesn’t play wingman for class clown Martin, his sexual identity will become everyone’s business. Worse, the privacy of Blue, the pen name of the boy he’s been emailing, will be compromised.With some messy dynamics emerging in his once tight-knit group of friends, and his email correspondence with Blue growing more flirtatious every day, Simon’s junior year has suddenly gotten all kinds of complicated. Now, change-averse Simon has to find a way to step out of his comfort zone before he’s pushed out-without alienating his friends, compromising himself, or fumbling a shot at happiness with the most confusing, adorable guy he’s never met.






