10 Best Books Like My Sister's Keeper
If you loved My Sister's Keeper by Jodi Picoult, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like My Sister's Keeper are:
- 1Small Great Things by Jodi Picoult0
- 2Leaving Time by Jodi Picoult0
- 3A Little Life: A Novel by Hanya Yanagihara4.5
- 4Hello Beautiful by Ann Napolitano4.1
- 5Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng4.4
- 6Everything I Promised You by Katy Upperman4.4
- 7The Sentence by Louise Erdrich3.9
- 8The Paper Palace by Miranda Cowley Heller0
- 9Carrie Soto Is Back by Taylor Jenkins Reid4.2
- 10Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman0

When thirteen-year-old Anna sues her parents for medical emancipation to stop being a donor for her leukemia-stricken sister Kate, a family is torn apart by impossible choices
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like My Sister's Keeper
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small Great Things | Jodi Picoult | 0 | 2016 | — | Same author |
| Leaving Time | Jodi Picoult | 0 | — | — | Same author |
| A Little Life: A Novel | Hanya Yanagihara | 4.5 | 2015 | — | Similar vibes |
| Hello Beautiful | Ann Napolitano | 4.1 | 2023 | 594 | Similar vibes |
| Little Fires Everywhere | Celeste Ng | 4.4 | 2017 | — | Similar vibes |
| Everything I Promised You | Katy Upperman | 4.4 | 2025 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| The Sentence | Louise Erdrich | 3.9 | 2021 | 387 | Similar vibes |
| The Paper Palace | Miranda Cowley Heller | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Carrie Soto Is Back | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 4.2 | 2022 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine | Gail Honeyman | 0 | 2017 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Jodi Picoult
If you enjoy Jodi Picoult's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to My Sister's Keeper?
The most similar books to My Sister's Keeper are Small Great Things, Leaving Time, A Little Life: A Novel.
What should I read after My Sister's Keeper?
After finishing My Sister's Keeper, readers most commonly pick up Small Great Things next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Jodi Picoult, such as The Storyteller.
Who writes books like Jodi Picoult?
Authors similar to Jodi Picoult include Madeline Miller, Taylor Jenkins Reid, Brit Bennett, Patti Callahan Henry, Colson Whitehead.
What genre is My Sister's Keeper?
My Sister's Keeper is a Literary Fiction novel by Jodi Picoult, published in 2005. It features elements of Medical Ethics, Family Drama, Sibling Sacrifice.
How long is My Sister's Keeper?
My Sister's Keeper varies in length depending on edition.
Does My Sister's Keeper have romance/spice?
My Sister's Keeper has a spice level of 2/5. This book has moderate romantic content.
More by Jodi Picoult
View all →About My Sister's Keeper
When thirteen-year-old Anna sues her parents for medical emancipation to stop being a donor for her leukemia-stricken sister Kate, a family is torn apart by impossible choices. Picoult explores the ethical complexities of designer babies, medical consent, and family sacrifice through multiple perspectives that challenge easy answers. Adapted into a film starring Cameron Diaz and featuring Picoult's most controversial ending, this emotionally devastating novel examines themes of sacrifice, autonomy, and the lengths parents will go to save one child while potentially sacrificing another, asking whether love sometimes means letting go.












