10 Best Books Like Leaving Time
If you loved Leaving Time by Jodi Picoult, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Leaving Time are:
- 1My Sister's Keeper by Jodi Picoult0
- 2The Sentence by Louise Erdrich3.9
- 3Hello Beautiful by Ann Napolitano4.1
- 4Everything I Promised You by Katy Upperman4.4
- 5Wish You Were Here by Jodi Picoult3.9
- 6Strangers in Time: A World War II Novel by David Baldacci4.4
- 7A Little Life: A Novel by Hanya Yanagihara4.5
- 8The Paper Palace by Miranda Cowley Heller0
- 9Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman0
- 10The Lost Book of First Loves by RaeAnne Thayne4.8

Thirteen-year-old Jenna searches for her missing mother, a scientist who studied elephant grief, with help from a psychic and a former detective
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like Leaving Time
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| My Sister's Keeper | Jodi Picoult | 0 | 2005 | — | Same author |
| The Sentence | Louise Erdrich | 3.9 | 2021 | 387 | Similar vibes |
| Hello Beautiful | Ann Napolitano | 4.1 | 2023 | 594 | Similar vibes |
| Everything I Promised You | Katy Upperman | 4.4 | 2025 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| Wish You Were Here | Jodi Picoult | 3.9 | 2021 | 310 | Same author |
| Strangers in Time: A World War II Novel | David Baldacci | 4.4 | 2025 | 608 | Similar vibes |
| A Little Life: A Novel | Hanya Yanagihara | 4.5 | 2015 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Paper Palace | Miranda Cowley Heller | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine | Gail Honeyman | 0 | 2017 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Lost Book of First Loves | RaeAnne Thayne | 4.8 | 2025 | 352 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Jodi Picoult
If you enjoy Jodi Picoult's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Leaving Time?
The most similar books to Leaving Time are My Sister's Keeper, The Sentence, Hello Beautiful.
What should I read after Leaving Time?
After finishing Leaving Time, readers most commonly pick up My Sister's Keeper next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Jodi Picoult, such as The Storyteller.
Who writes books like Jodi Picoult?
Authors similar to Jodi Picoult include Madeline Miller, Taylor Jenkins Reid, Brit Bennett, Patti Callahan Henry, Colson Whitehead.
What genre is Leaving Time?
Leaving Time is a Literary Fiction novel by Jodi Picoult. It features elements of Missing Person, Elephant, Psychic Elements.
How long is Leaving Time?
Leaving Time varies in length depending on edition.
Does Leaving Time have romance/spice?
Leaving Time has a spice level of 2/5. This book has moderate romantic content.
More by Jodi Picoult
View all →About Leaving Time
Thirteen-year-old Jenna searches for her missing mother, a scientist who studied elephant grief, with help from a psychic and a former detective. Picoult weaves together elephant research, family trauma, and supernatural elements to explore how we process loss and memory. Featuring extensive research into elephant behavior and cognition, this emotionally powerful novel examines themes of grief, memory, and the bonds between mothers and daughters while drawing parallels between human and elephant emotional intelligence, building to Picoult's signature twist ending that recontextualizes the entire narrative.












