10 Best Books Like Small Great Things
If you loved Small Great Things by Jodi Picoult, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Small Great Things are:
- 1Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng4.4
- 2Wish You Were Here by Jodi Picoult3.9
- 3Leaving Time by Jodi Picoult0
- 4Hello Beautiful by Ann Napolitano4.1
- 5The Sentence by Louise Erdrich3.9
- 6A Little Life: A Novel by Hanya Yanagihara4.5
- 7Carrie Soto Is Back by Taylor Jenkins Reid4.2
- 8The Paper Palace by Miranda Cowley Heller0
- 9Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman0
- 10The Heaven & Earth Grocery Store by James McBride0
When African American nurse Ruth is forbidden from caring for a white supremacist's newborn, a medical emergency forces her to make a choice that changes all their lives
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like Small Great Things
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Fires Everywhere | Celeste Ng | 4.4 | 2017 | — | Closest match |
| Wish You Were Here | Jodi Picoult | 3.9 | 2021 | 310 | Same author |
| Leaving Time | Jodi Picoult | 0 | — | — | Same author |
| Hello Beautiful | Ann Napolitano | 4.1 | 2023 | 594 | Similar vibes |
| The Sentence | Louise Erdrich | 3.9 | 2021 | 387 | Similar vibes |
| A Little Life: A Novel | Hanya Yanagihara | 4.5 | 2015 | — | Similar vibes |
| Carrie Soto Is Back | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 4.2 | 2022 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| The Paper Palace | Miranda Cowley Heller | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine | Gail Honeyman | 0 | 2017 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Heaven & Earth Grocery Store | James McBride | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Jodi Picoult
If you enjoy Jodi Picoult's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Small Great Things?
The most similar books to Small Great Things are Little Fires Everywhere, Wish You Were Here, Leaving Time.
What should I read after Small Great Things?
After finishing Small Great Things, readers most commonly pick up Little Fires Everywhere next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Jodi Picoult, such as The Storyteller.
Who writes books like Jodi Picoult?
Authors similar to Jodi Picoult include Madeline Miller, Taylor Jenkins Reid, Brit Bennett, Patti Callahan Henry, Colson Whitehead.
What genre is Small Great Things?
Small Great Things is a Literary Fiction novel by Jodi Picoult, published in 2016. It features elements of Racial Issues, Medical Drama, Legal Thriller.
How long is Small Great Things?
Small Great Things varies in length depending on edition.
More by Jodi Picoult
View all →About Small Great Things
When African American nurse Ruth is forbidden from caring for a white supremacist's newborn, a medical emergency forces her to make a choice that changes all their lives. Picoult tackles systemic racism and unconscious bias through multiple perspectives that challenge readers to examine their own assumptions. A powerful exploration of race in America that sparked important conversations, this novel examines themes of privilege, justice, and the complexity of doing the right thing while featuring Picoult's trademark moral complexity and research-driven storytelling that illuminates the pervasive nature of racial bias in institutions.













