10 Best Books Like The Soulmate Equation
If you loved The Soulmate Equation by Christina Lauren, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Soulmate Equation are:
- 1The Hating Game by Sally Thorne0
- 2Book Lovers by Emily Henry4.1
- 3The Unhoneymooners by Christina Lauren3.9
- 4The True Love Experiment by Christina Lauren0
- 5Bridesmaid By Chance by Meghan Quinn0
- 6The Convenient Groom by Denise Hunter0
- 7The Royal Treatment by Melanie Summers4.4
- 8Mr. Wrong Number by Lynn Painter3.7
- 9The Love Haters by Katherine Center0
- 10The Kiss Quotient by Helen Hoang0#1

When single mom and data analyst Jess Davis reluctantly tries a DNA-based matchmaking service, she's shocked to discover she has a 98% compatibility rating with the company's arrogant founder, Dr. River Pena—a man she already knows and can't stand. Desperate for the money the company offers to publicize their "perfect match," Jess agrees to fake a relationship with River, but soon begins questioning whether science might have gotten this equation right after all.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
The Kiss Quotient
Kiss Quotient #1 (works standalone)by Helen Hoang
Why you'll love it:
This delivers a very similar reading experience to The Soulmate Equation — fans consistently love both.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Soulmate Equation
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Hating Game | Sally Thorne | 0 | 2016 | — | Closest match |
| Book Lovers | Emily Henry | 4.1 | 2022 | 377 | Similar vibes |
| The Unhoneymooners | Christina Lauren | 3.9 | 2019 | 342 | Same author |
| The True Love Experiment | Christina Lauren | 0 | — | — | Same author |
| Bridesmaid By Chance | Meghan Quinn | 0 | 2025 | 480 | Similar vibes |
| The Convenient Groom | Denise Hunter | 0 | 2005 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Royal Treatment | Melanie Summers | 4.4 | 2017 | — | Similar vibes |
| Mr. Wrong Number | Lynn Painter | 3.7 | 2022 | 350 | Similar vibes |
| The Love Haters | Katherine Center | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Kiss Quotient | Helen Hoang | 0 | 2018 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Christina Lauren
If you enjoy Christina Lauren's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Soulmate Equation?
The most similar books to The Soulmate Equation are The Hating Game, Book Lovers, The Unhoneymooners.
What should I read after The Soulmate Equation?
After finishing The Soulmate Equation, readers most commonly pick up The Hating Game next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Christina Lauren, such as The True Love Experiment.
Who writes books like Christina Lauren?
Authors similar to Christina Lauren include Sally Thorne, Emily Henry, Jasmine Guillory.
What genre is The Soulmate Equation?
The Soulmate Equation is a Romance novel by Christina Lauren, published in 2021.
How long is The Soulmate Equation?
The Soulmate Equation varies in length depending on edition.
Does The Soulmate Equation have romance/spice?
The Soulmate Equation has a spice level of 3/5. This book has moderate romantic content.
More by Christina Lauren
View all →About The Soulmate Equation
The New York Times bestselling author of The Unhoneymooners returns with a witty and effervescent novel about what happens when two people with everything on the line are thrown together by science-or is it fate? Perfect for fans of The Rosie Project and One Plus One.Single mom Jess Davis is a data and statistics wizard, but no amount of number crunching can convince her to step back into the dating world. Raised by her grandparents-who now help raise her seven-year-old daughter, Juno-Jess has been left behind too often to feel comfortable letting anyone in. After all, her father’s never been around, her hard-partying mother disappeared when she was six, and her ex decided he wasn’t “father material” before Juno was even born. Jess holds her loved ones close, but working constantly to stay afloat is hard...and lonely.But then Jess hears about GeneticAlly, a buzzy new DNA-based matchmaking company that’s predicted to change dating forever. Finding a soulmate through DNA? The reliability of numbers: This Jess understands.At least she thought she did, until her test shows an unheard-of 98% compatibility with another subject in the database: GeneticAlly’s founder, Dr. River Pena. This is one number she can’t wrap her head around, because she already knows Dr. Pena. The stuck-up, stubborn man is without a doubt not her soulmate. But GeneticAlly has a proposition: Get to know him and we’ll pay you. Jess-who is barely making ends meet-is in no position to turn it down, despite her skepticism about the project and her dislike for River. As the pair are dragged from one event to the next as the “Diamond” pairing that could make GeneticAlly a mint in stock prices, Jess begins to realize that there might be more to the scientist-and the science behind a soulmate-than she thought.Funny, warm, and full of heart, The Soulmate Equation proves that the delicate balance between fate and choice can never be calculated.










