10 Best Books Like Love on the Brain
If you loved Love on the Brain by Ali Hazelwood, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Love on the Brain are:
- 1Love, Theoretically by Ali Hazelwood0
- 2The Love Hypothesis by Ali Hazelwood0
- 3The True Love Experiment by Christina Lauren0
- 4The Soulmate Equation by Christina Lauren4.4
- 5The Hating Game by Sally Thorne0
- 6The Kiss Quotient by Helen Hoang0#1
- 7Beach Read by Emily Henry4.0
- 8Love and Other Words by Christina Lauren4.5
- 9The Love Haters by Katherine Center0
- 10King of Greed by Ana Huang4.3

Neuroscientist Bee Königswasser lands her dream NASA project, only to discover she must co-lead with Levi Ward, her nemesis from grad school who made his hatred of her crystal clear
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
The Kiss Quotient
Kiss Quotient #1 (works standalone)by Helen Hoang
Why you'll love it:
This delivers a very similar reading experience to Love on the Brain — fans consistently love both.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Love on the Brain
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Love, Theoretically | Ali Hazelwood | 0 | 2023 | — | Same author |
| The Love Hypothesis | Ali Hazelwood | 0 | 2021 | — | Same author |
| The True Love Experiment | Christina Lauren | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Soulmate Equation | Christina Lauren | 4.4 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Hating Game | Sally Thorne | 0 | 2016 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Kiss Quotient | Helen Hoang | 0 | 2018 | — | Similar vibes |
| Beach Read | Emily Henry | 4.0 | 2020 | 358 | Similar vibes |
| Love and Other Words | Christina Lauren | 4.5 | 2018 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Love Haters | Katherine Center | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| King of Greed | Ana Huang | 4.3 | 2023 | 352 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Ali Hazelwood
If you enjoy Ali Hazelwood's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Love on the Brain?
The most similar books to Love on the Brain are Love, Theoretically, The Love Hypothesis, The True Love Experiment.
What should I read after Love on the Brain?
After finishing Love on the Brain, readers most commonly pick up Love, Theoretically next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Ali Hazelwood, such as Deep End.
Who writes books like Ali Hazelwood?
Authors similar to Ali Hazelwood include Christina Lauren, Helen Hoang, Sally Thorne.
What genre is Love on the Brain?
Love on the Brain is a Romance novel by Ali Hazelwood, published in 2022. It features elements of Enemies to Lovers, Second Chance Romance, NASA Setting.
How long is Love on the Brain?
Love on the Brain is 368 pages long.
Does Love on the Brain have romance/spice?
Love on the Brain has a spice level of 3/5. This book has moderate romantic content.
About Love on the Brain
Neuroscientist Bee Königswasser lands her dream NASA project, only to discover she must co-lead with Levi Ward, her nemesis from grad school who made his hatred of her crystal clear. Ali Hazelwood delivers another brilliant STEMinist romance that tackles workplace sexism and the challenges women face in male-dominated scientific fields, while exploring whether enemies can become lovers when forced to work together. Set against the backdrop of cutting-edge space technology and brain research, this romance celebrates brilliant women who refuse to be diminished, featuring purple-haired heroines, Marie Curie inspiration, and the kind of swoon-worthy chemistry that makes rocket science seem simple. Perfect for readers who love STEM representation, workplace enemies-to-lovers dynamics, NASA/space themes, strong heroines fighting institutional sexism, and romance that proves love and science can coexist beautifully.









