10 Best Books Like The Assassin's Blade (Throne of Glass)
If you loved The Assassin's Blade (Throne of Glass) by Sarah J. Maas, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Assassin's Blade (Throne of Glass) are:
- 1Rose in Chains by Julie Soto4.2
- 2A Court This Cruel and Lovely by Stacia Stark4.5
- 3The Book of Azrael by Amber V. Nicole4.4Series starter
- 4Daughter of No Worlds by Carissa Broadbent4.3Series starter
- 5King of Battle and Blood by Scarlett St. Clair4.3
- 6We Who Will Die by Stacia Stark4.3
- 7The Winter King (Mystral) by C. L. Wilson4.4Series starter
- 8Quicksilver by Callie Hart4.6
- 9Alchemised by SenLinYu4.4
- 10Hollow by Caroline Peckham, Susanne Valenti4.1

Celaena Sardothien, the kingdom's most feared assassin, begins to question her loyalty to the ruthless Assassin's Guild when her master sends her on increasingly dangerous missions that conflict with her own moral code. As she grows closer to fellow assassin Sam and starts acting against her master's wishes, Celaena must rely on her deadly skills and cunning to break free from the Guild's control. But defying the powerful Arobynn Hamel means risking everything—including her life and any chance at the freedom she desperately craves.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Book of Azrael
Start of Gods and Monsters seriesby Amber V. Nicole
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a epic and angsty tone that will resonate with The Assassin's Blade (Throne of Glass) fans.

Daughter of No Worlds
Start of Children Of Fallen Gods seriesby Carissa Broadbent
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a dark but empowering tone that will resonate with The Assassin's Blade (Throne of Glass) fans.

The Winter King (Mystral)
Start of Mystral seriesby C. L. Wilson
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a tender and sweeping tone that will resonate with The Assassin's Blade (Throne of Glass) fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Assassin's Blade (Throne of Glass)
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rose in Chains📚 Series starter | Julie Soto | 4.2 | 2025 | 464 | Start a new series |
| A Court This Cruel and Lovely📚 Series starter | Stacia Stark | 4.5 | 2024 | 576 | Start a new series |
| The Book of Azrael 📚 Series starter | Amber V. Nicole | 4.4 | 2024 | 608 | Start a new series |
| Daughter of No Worlds📚 Series starter | Carissa Broadbent | 4.3 | 2020 | 518 | Start a new series |
| King of Battle and Blood📚 Series starter | Scarlett St. Clair | 4.3 | 2021 | 400 | Start a new series |
| We Who Will Die📚 Series starter | Stacia Stark | 4.3 | 2025 | 423 | Start a new series |
| The Winter King (Mystral)📚 Series starter | C. L. Wilson | 4.4 | 2014 | — | Start a new series |
| Quicksilver📚 Series starter | Callie Hart | 4.6 | 2024 | 622 | Start a new series |
| Alchemised | SenLinYu | 4.4 | 2025 | 1030 | Similar vibes |
| Hollow | Caroline Peckham, Susanne Valenti | 4.1 | 2025 | 560 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Sarah J. Maas
If you enjoy Sarah J. Maas's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Assassin's Blade (Throne of Glass)?
The most similar books to The Assassin's Blade (Throne of Glass) are Rose in Chains, A Court This Cruel and Lovely, The Book of Azrael .
What should I read after The Assassin's Blade (Throne of Glass)?
After finishing The Assassin's Blade (Throne of Glass), readers most commonly pick up Rose in Chains next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Sarah J. Maas, such as House of Flame and Shadow.
Who writes books like Sarah J. Maas?
Authors similar to Sarah J. Maas include Victoria Aveyard, Leigh Bardugo.
What genre is The Assassin's Blade (Throne of Glass)?
The Assassin's Blade (Throne of Glass) is a Romantasy novel by Sarah J. Maas, published in 2014. It features elements of Assassin, Magic, Magic Tournament.
How long is The Assassin's Blade (Throne of Glass)?
The Assassin's Blade (Throne of Glass) is 451 pages long.
More by Sarah J. Maas
View all →About The Assassin's Blade (Throne of Glass)
Step into the world of the #1 bestselling Throne of Glass series by Sarah J. Maas with this collection of prequel novellas. Celaena Sardothien is her kingdom's most feared assassin. Though she works for the powerful Assassin's Guild and its scheming master, Arobynn Hamel, she yields to no one and trusts only her fellow killer-for-hire, Sam. But when Arobynn dispatches her on missions that take her from remote islands to hostile deserts, Celaena finds herself acting independently of his wishes and questioning her own allegiance. If she hopes to escape Arobynn's clutches, Celaena will have to put her faith in her wits and her blade ... knowing that if she fails, she'll lose not just a chance at freedom but her life. A prequel to the New York Times bestselling Throne of Glass, this collection of five novellas explores the history of this cunning assassin and her enthralling - and deadly - world.









