10 Best Books Like The Spanish Love Deception
If you loved The Spanish Love Deception by Elena Armas, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Spanish Love Deception are:
- 1Book Lovers by Emily Henry4.1
- 2The True Love Experiment by Christina Lauren0
- 3The Unhoneymooners by Christina Lauren3.9
- 4The Paradise Problem by Christina Lauren4.3
- 5The Soulmate Equation by Christina Lauren4.4
- 6Funny Story by Emily Henry4.2
- 7The Love Hypothesis by Ali Hazelwood0
- 8Love and Other Words by Christina Lauren4.5
- 9A Novel Love Story by Ashley Poston4.0
- 10From Lukov with Love by Mariana Zapata4.5
When PhD student Catalina needs a date for her sister's wedding to avoid her ex, her colleague Aaron volunteers despite their mutual antagonism
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Spanish Love Deception
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Book Lovers | Emily Henry | 4.1 | 2022 | 377 | Closest match |
| The True Love Experiment | Christina Lauren | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Unhoneymooners | Christina Lauren | 3.9 | 2019 | 342 | Similar vibes |
| The Paradise Problem | Christina Lauren | 4.3 | 2025 | 368 | Similar vibes |
| The Soulmate Equation | Christina Lauren | 4.4 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| Funny Story | Emily Henry | 4.2 | 2024 | 395 | Similar vibes |
| The Love Hypothesis | Ali Hazelwood | 0 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| Love and Other Words | Christina Lauren | 4.5 | 2018 | — | Similar vibes |
| A Novel Love Story | Ashley Poston | 4.0 | 2024 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| From Lukov with Love | Mariana Zapata | 4.5 | 2018 | 538 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Elena Armas
If you enjoy Elena Armas's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Spanish Love Deception?
The most similar books to The Spanish Love Deception are Book Lovers, The True Love Experiment, The Unhoneymooners.
What should I read after The Spanish Love Deception?
After finishing The Spanish Love Deception, readers most commonly pick up Book Lovers next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Elena Armas, such as The Long Game.
Who writes books like Elena Armas?
Authors similar to Elena Armas include Christina Lauren, Sally Thorne, Emily Henry.
What genre is The Spanish Love Deception?
The Spanish Love Deception is a Romance novel by Elena Armas, published in 2021. It features elements of Fake Dating, Academia, Enemies to Lovers.
How long is The Spanish Love Deception?
The Spanish Love Deception varies in length depending on edition.
Does The Spanish Love Deception have romance/spice?
The Spanish Love Deception has a spice level of 3/5. This book has moderate romantic content.
More by Elena Armas
View all →About The Spanish Love Deception
When PhD student Catalina needs a date for her sister's wedding to avoid her ex, her colleague Aaron volunteers despite their mutual antagonism. Armas delivers a steamy academic romance with a Spanish-American heroine and a slow-burn enemies-to-lovers dynamic. A TikTok sensation that became a bestseller through social media buzz, this debut novel features witty banter, cultural representation, and a grumpy hero who falls hard for the sunshine heroine he claims to dislike, exploring themes of belonging, self-worth, and finding love in unexpected places.










