10 Best Books Like Throne Off Course
If you loved Throne Off Course by Hailee Carmel, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Throne Off Course are:
- 1The Other Prince by Alice Dolman4.3
- 2The Royal Treatment by Melanie Summers4.4
- 3Red, White & Royal Blue by Casey McQuiston4.0
- 4The Paradise Problem by Christina Lauren4.3
- 5The Unhoneymooners by Christina Lauren3.9
- 6The True Love Experiment by Christina Lauren0
- 7Book Lovers by Emily Henry4.1
- 8Wild Love (Rose Hill) by Elsie Silver4.3
- 9It's a Love Story by Annabel Monaghan4.4
- 10Fangirl Down by Tessa Bailey0

When duty-bound Prince Alexander insults rebellious historian Emilia Carter before they've even met, he expects their professional collaboration to be coldly civil—but their fiery clashes spark something neither anticipated. As Emilia uncovers royal secrets while curating a palace exhibition, Alexander finds himself questioning everything he's been raised to believe, torn between his predetermined path to the throne and a love that could destroy the monarchy. With a public engagement looming and the nation watching, the Ice Prince must decide if some rules are worth breaking.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like Throne Off Course
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Other Prince | Alice Dolman | 4.3 | 2021 | 316 | Closest match |
| The Royal Treatment | Melanie Summers | 4.4 | 2017 | — | Similar vibes |
| Red, White & Royal Blue | Casey McQuiston | 4.0 | 2019 | 448 | Similar vibes |
| The Paradise Problem | Christina Lauren | 4.3 | 2025 | 368 | Similar vibes |
| The Unhoneymooners | Christina Lauren | 3.9 | 2019 | 342 | Similar vibes |
| The True Love Experiment | Christina Lauren | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Book Lovers | Emily Henry | 4.1 | 2022 | 377 | Similar vibes |
| Wild Love (Rose Hill) | Elsie Silver | 4.3 | 2024 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| It's a Love Story | Annabel Monaghan | 4.4 | 2025 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| Fangirl Down | Tessa Bailey | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Hailee Carmel
If you enjoy Hailee Carmel's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Throne Off Course?
The most similar books to Throne Off Course are The Other Prince, The Royal Treatment, Red, White & Royal Blue.
What should I read after Throne Off Course?
After finishing Throne Off Course, readers most commonly pick up The Other Prince next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Hailee Carmel, such as Love and Other Royal Scandals.
Who writes books like Hailee Carmel?
Authors similar to Hailee Carmel include Christina Lauren, Jasmine Guillory.
What genre is Throne Off Course?
Throne Off Course is a Romance novel by Hailee Carmel, published in 2025. It features elements of Enemies to Lovers, Royal Romance, Opposites Attract.
How long is Throne Off Course?
Throne Off Course is 374 pages long.
Does Throne Off Course have romance/spice?
Throne Off Course has a spice level of 2/5. This book has moderate romantic content.
About Throne Off Course
A duty-bound prince. A rebellious historian. A royal romance neither saw coming. Prince Alexander of Caledonia is the perfect heir: stoic, traditional, and ice-cold. His only flaw? Insulting Emilia Carter—before they’ve even been properly introduced. He dismisses her as too young, too radical, and probably more interested in flirting with royalty than curating history. Unfortunately for him, Emilia overhears every word. Emilia doesn’t care about protocol—she cares about truth. Hired to curate a royal exhibition, she’s armed with historical secrets, a scandalous podcast, and zero tolerance for Alexander’s controlling nature. Their clashes are legendary: he’s rigid, she’s reckless, and their debates spark more than just tempers. But when a scandalous party hosted by Alexander’s roguish best friend Sebastian cracks the Ice Prince’s facade, everything changes. One reckless night and Alexander’s carefully planned future starts to unravel. Suddenly, he’s questioning duty, defying tradition—and falling for the one woman who challenges everything he stands for. With Queen Eleanor’s iron rule, a public engagement looming, and a nation watching, Alexander must choose: the crown or the woman who could bring it all crashing down. Throne Off Course is a witty, slow-burn royal rom-com packed with enemies-to-lovers chemistry, scandalous secrets, and a swoon-worthy romance that could rewrite the monarchy.










.jpg&w=3840&q=75)