10 Best Books Like Forever Never
If you loved Forever Never by Lucy Score, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Forever Never are:
- 1Pretend You're Mine by Lucy Score0
- 2Finally Mine by Lucy Score4.4
- 3The True Love Experiment by Christina Lauren0
- 4Maybe Someday by Colleen Hoover0
- 5Ugly Love by Colleen Hoover0
- 6Love and Other Words by Christina Lauren4.5
- 7The Unhoneymooners by Christina Lauren3.9
- 8The Soulmate Equation by Christina Lauren4.4
- 9The Paradise Problem by Christina Lauren4.3
- 10Whispers and Wildfire by Claire Kingsley4.6

When free-spirited artist Remi Ford returns to Mackinac Island with a dangerous secret, she's forced to face Brick Callan—the steadfast, overprotective man who's been off-limits her entire life as her brother's best friend, her boss's daughter, and her ex-wife's best friend all rolled into one complicated history. As Brick makes it his mission to protect her from whatever shadows she's running from, their years of buried attraction and unresolved tension finally threaten to combust, even though falling for each other could cost them everything.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like Forever Never
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pretend You're Mine | Lucy Score | 0 | 2015 | — | Same author |
| Finally Mine | Lucy Score | 4.4 | 2023 | 480 | Same author |
| The True Love Experiment | Christina Lauren | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Maybe Someday | Colleen Hoover | 0 | 2014 | 373 | Similar vibes |
| Ugly Love | Colleen Hoover | 0 | 2014 | — | Similar vibes |
| Love and Other Words | Christina Lauren | 4.5 | 2018 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Unhoneymooners | Christina Lauren | 3.9 | 2019 | 342 | Similar vibes |
| The Soulmate Equation | Christina Lauren | 4.4 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Paradise Problem | Christina Lauren | 4.3 | 2025 | 368 | Similar vibes |
| Whispers and Wildfire | Claire Kingsley | 4.6 | 2025 | 438 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Lucy Score
If you enjoy Lucy Score's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Forever Never?
The most similar books to Forever Never are Pretend You're Mine, Finally Mine, The True Love Experiment.
What should I read after Forever Never?
After finishing Forever Never, readers most commonly pick up Pretend You're Mine next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Lucy Score, such as Things We Left Behind.
Who writes books like Lucy Score?
Authors similar to Lucy Score include Colleen Hoover, Christina Lauren, Emily Henry.
What genre is Forever Never?
Forever Never is a Romance novel by Lucy Score, published in 2022. It features elements of Opposites Attract, Slow Burn, Enemies to Lovers.
How long is Forever Never?
Forever Never is 576 pages long.
Does Forever Never have romance/spice?
Forever Never has a spice level of 5/5. This book contains explicit romantic content.
About Forever Never
From the New York Times and USA Today bestselling author of Things We Never Got OverYou don't fall for your brother's high school sweetheart, your boss's daughter, or your ex-wife's best friend. Especially when they're all the same woman.Under Brick Callan's mile-wide chest beats a loyal heart with a few cracks in it. He's the steadfast, overprotective type. Especially when it comes to the one woman he can never have. It's a long, complicated history punctuated by fights, friendship, family, and an attraction that strains his iron willpower.When Remi Ford returns to Mackinac Island in the dead of winter with a secret, Brick makes it his mission to find out what put the shadows in those green eyes. Even if it means breaking down the walls he's built between them. Even if it means falling for the one girl he'll never get over.The free-spirited artist just needs to lay low for a few weeks so she can figure a way out of this nightmare. She's definitely not staying. Not when the man who broke her teenage heart into splinters keeps showing up at her parents' dinner table. Remi doesn't need broody, bearded Brick riding to her rescue…again. Not when it will put them both in danger, costing them much more than their hearts.Author's Note: Frenemies-to-lovers. Opposites attract. Slow burn. Girl in danger. Glorious, glorious banter. Fighting as foreplay. Small-town shenanigans. Big, grumpy, pining, overprotective hero. Wild-child, trouble-finding heroine who keeps on pushing the hero's buttons. Steam Level: Lava. Suspense: Nail-biting. Feels: Big time.












